People v. Amezcua & Flores , 243 Cal. Rptr. 3d 842 ( 2019 )
[…] premeditated murder, some of them relating to peace officers;2
    multiple counts of false imprisonment3 in a hostage-taking
    incident; custodial possession of a weapon;4 and various other
    offenses and enhancement allegations, including that many of
    the offenses were committed for the benefit of a criminal street
    gang.5 The jury returned death verdicts for both defendants.
    1
    Penal Code sections 187, 190.2, subdivision (a)(3), (21).
    Further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal
    Code.
    2
    Sections 664, 187.
    3
    Section 210.5.
    4
    Section 4502, subdivision (a).
    5
    Section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) provides an enhanced
    sentence for certain offenses if they are committed “for the
    benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any
    criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote,
    further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members.”
    1
    PEOPLE v. AMEZCUA and FLORES
    Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
    The trial court sentenced each defendant to death for the
    murder     convictions  and     imposed   determinate      and
    indeterminate sentences for the noncapital convictions. This