People v. Amezcua & Flores , 243 Cal. Rptr. 3d 842 ( 2019 )
[…] trial. The trial court denied defense motions to exclude
    redacted recordings of the statements. Defendants were
    convicted of the offenses against Diaz, Madrigal, and
    Gutierrez.
    Defendants contend that the statements should have been
    excluded under Penal Code section 1192.4 and Evidence Code
    section 1153 because they were part of settlement negotiations.
    Their suppression motion below did not assert this ground.
    Instead the defense relied on three other grounds not renewed
    here. Their appellate claim is thus forfeited. (Evid. Code,
    § 353, subd. (a).) It also lacks merit.14
    Evidence Code section 1153 provides that “[e]vidence of a
    plea of guilty, later withdrawn, or of an offer to plead guilty to
    the crime charged or to any other crime, made by the
    defendant in a criminal action is inadmissible in any action or
    14
    Defendants     contend    that    because    they   were
    “unrepresented” during the conversations, prosecutor Levine
    should be held to a “higher standard,” and should have advised
    defendants of the exclusionary rule regarding statements made