People v. Amezcua & Flores , 243 Cal. Rptr. 3d 842 ( 2019 )
[…] defendants who have exercised their Faretta rights, the
    contention is unavailing; defendants had given up their pro per
    status more than a year before their appointed counsel moved
    to suppress the February 21 and March 28 statements. We
    review the claim based on the actions and decisions by counsel
    in pursuing their objections.
    36
    PEOPLE v. AMEZCUA and FLORES
    Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
    in any proceeding of any nature, including proceedings before
    agencies, commissions, boards, and tribunals.” Penal Code
    section 1192.4 provides that “[i]f the defendant’s plea of guilty
    pursuant to Section 1192.1 [plea of guilty specifying degree of
    crime] or 1192.2 [plea before committing magistrate] is not
    accepted by the prosecuting attorney and approved by the
    court, the plea shall be deemed withdrawn and the defendant
    may then enter such plea or pleas as would otherwise have
    been available. The plea so withdrawn may not be received in
    evidence in any criminal, civil, or special action or proceeding
    of any nature, including proceedings before agencies,
    commissions, boards, and tribunals.” In the enactment of
    these sections the Legislature extended the earlier rule from
    civil cases to prohibit evidence of offers to compromise. (People
    v. Wilson (1963) 
    60 Cal. 2d 139
    , 156; see former Code Civ. Proc.,