Tobe v. City of Santa Ana , 9 Cal. 4th 1069 ( 1995 )
[…] Unlike the dissent, we cannot conclude that the city intends to enforce the ordinance against persons who have no alternative to “camping” or placing “camp paraphernalia” on public property. (Dis. opn., post, p. 1123, fn. 14.) A senior deputy district attorney expressed his opinion at oral argument before this court that a necessity defense might be available to “truly homeless” persons and said that prosecutorial discretion would be exercised.

    Penal Code section 950:

    “The accusatory pleading must contain:

    “1. The title of the action, specifying the name of the court to which the same is presented, and the names of the parties;

    “2. A statement of the public offense or offenses charged therein.”

    Penal Code section 952: “In charging an offense, each count shall contain, and shall be sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified.