Tobe v. City of Santa Ana , 9 Cal. 4th 1069 ( 1995 )
[…] (Dis. opn., post, p. 1123, fn. 14.) A senior deputy district attorney expressed his opinion at oral argument before this court that a necessity defense might be available to “truly homeless” persons and said that prosecutorial discretion would be exercised.

    Penal Code section 950:

    “The accusatory pleading must contain:

    “1. The title of the action, specifying the name of the court to which the same is presented, and the names of the parties;

    “2. A statement of the public offense or offenses charged therein.”

    Penal Code section 952: “In charging an offense, each count shall contain, and shall be sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. Such statement may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations of matter not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the enactment describing the offense or declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is accused. In charging theft it shall be sufficient to allege that the defendant unlawfully took the labor or property of another.”