Tobe v. City of Santa Ana , 9 Cal. 4th 1069 ( 1995 )
[…] The petition was filed in the Court of Appeal after the municipal court overruled the demurrers.

    *1090The Zuckemick petition arises out of an order overruling a demurrer to a criminal complaint. A demurrer to a criminal complaint lies only to challenge the sufficiency of the pleading and raises only issues of law. (People v. McConnell (1890) 82 Cal. 620 [23 P. 40]; Ratner v. Municipal Court for the Los Angeles Judicial District (1967) 256 Cal.App.2d 925, 929 [64 Cal.Rptr. 500]; see also, 4 Witkin, Cal. Criminal Law (2d ed. 1989) § 2127, p. 2498.) Penal Code section 1004 expressly limits demurrers to defects appearing on the face of the accusatory pleading:

    “The defendant may demur to the accusatory pleading at any time prior to the entry of a plea, when it appears upon the face thereof either:
    “1. If an indictment, that the grand jury by which it was found had no legal authority to inquire into the offense charged, or, if an information or complaint that the court has no jurisdiction of the offense charged therein;
    “2. That it does not substantially conform to the provisions of Sections 950 and 952, and also Section 951 in case of an indictment or information;
    “3. That more than one offense is charged, except as provided in Section 954;