Nat. Shooting Sports Foundation, Inc. v. State of California , 235 Cal. Rptr. 3d 54 ( 2018 )
[…] Division Four, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the
    California Constitution.
    10
    CONCURRING OPINION BY CHIN, J.
    Penal Code section 32000 makes it a crime to manufacture, import, sell,
    give, or lend any “unsafe handgun.” Penal Code section 32015, subdivision (a)
    requires the Department of Justice to maintain a roster of handguns that have been
    “determined not to be unsafe” (italics added), and therefore that may be sold in the
    state. Finally, Penal Code section 31910, subdivision (b)(7)(A) (hereafter section
    31910(b)(7)(A)) defines “unsafe handgun” to include “all semiautomatic pistols
    that are not already [as of January 1, 2010] listed on the roster pursuant to Section
    32015 [unless the pistol is] designed and equipped with a microscopic array of
    characters that identify the make, model, and serial number of the pistol, etched or
    otherwise imprinted in two or more places on the interior surface or internal
    working parts of the pistol, and that are transferred by imprinting on each cartridge
    case when the firearm is fired . . . .” Section 31910(b)(7)(A) is, by its terms,
    conditioned on the Department of Justice issuing a certification that the relevant
    microstamping technology is available to multiple manufacturers free of patent