State v. Rodrigues , 67 Haw. 70 ( 1984 )
[…] State v. Nuetzel, 61 Haw. at 543, 606 P.2d at 928. The judge acted improperly in granting the motion for acquittal in this case.

    We hold therefore, that the question of defendant’s sanity at the time of the offense and the corresponding question of which personality was present at the time of the offense were questions properly for the jury or the trier of fact.

    VI.

    While defense counsel at oral argument conceded that this court probably had jurisdiction under HRS § 641-13(2) to hear this case because no jury had been impanelled, we feel it necessary to discuss the issue of double jeopardy.

    Under HRS § 641-13(2), an appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the State “from an order or judgment, sustaining a special plea in bar, or dismissing a criminal case where the defendant has not been put in jeopardy.” Double jeopardy does not attach unless there is a risk of a determination of guilt. Serfass v. United States, 420 U.S. 377, 95 S. Ct. 1055, 43 L. Ed. 2d 265 (1974). In State v.