State v. Rodrigues , 67 Haw. 70 ( 1984 )
[…] HRS § 704-408 was amended by the legislature in 1980 to require the court to submit the issue of criminal responsibility to the jury or trier of fact at the trial of the charges against the defendant. The amendment does not apply to this case, however, since it does not apply to any crime which occurred prior to June 7, 1980.

    French and Shechmeister, The Multiple Personality Syndrome and Criminal Defense, 11 Am. Acad. Psych. & L. Bull. 1 at 17-25 (1983).

    HRS § 704-404(1) reads:

    Whenever the defendant has filed a notice of intention to rely on the defense of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, or there is reason to doubt his fitness to proceed, or reason to believe that the physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect of the defendant will or has become an issue in the case, the court may immediately suspend all further proceedings in the prosecution. If a trial jury has- been empanelled, it shall be discharged or retained at the discretion of the court. The dismissal of the trial jury shall not be a bar to further prosecution.

Document Info

Docket Number: NO. 8865

Citation Numbers: 679 P.2d 615, 67 Haw. 70

Judges: Hayashi, Lum, Nakamura, Padgett, Wakatsuki, Whom

Filed Date: 3/8/1984

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/21/2023