Gerard v. Orange Coast Mem. Medical Center ( 2018 )
[…] (AB 60), known as the Eight-Hour-Day Restoration and
    Workplace Flexibility Act of 1999. This bill was passed in
    response to IWC wage orders that had eliminated overtime for
    employees working more than eight hours per day. The
    legislation repealed five wage orders, including Wage Order
    No. 5 covering the health care industry, and required the IWC
    to review its wage orders and readopt orders restoring daily
    overtime. (See 
    Brinker, supra
    , 53 Cal.4th at p. 1045.) The
    Legislature amended Labor Code section 510 to explicitly
    provide that “[a]ny work in excess of eight hours in one
    workday . . . shall be compensated at the rate of no less than
    one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an
    4
    employee.” (Stats. 1999, ch. 134, § 4; compare stats. 1982,
    ch. 185, § 1 [earlier version of section 510 without that
    provision].) Section 511 was added to allow employers and
    employees to agree on an alternative workweek that permitted