Friends of Mammoth v. Board of Supervisors , 8 Cal. 3d 247 ( 1972 )
[…] Instead the Legislature apparently desired to ensure that governmental entities in their regulatory function would determine that private individuals were not forsaking ecological cognizance in pursuit of economic advantage. One of the most common means by which a govern*257ment agency regulates private activity is through the granting or denial of a permit.

    The Legislature also evidenced strong concern for the promulgation of standards by which environmental needs could be regularly included in the decision-making process. (See § 21001, subds. (f) and (g).) Because of the regular involvement of public entities in the issuance of permits it would appear that requiring “governmental agencies at all levels to develop standards and procedures necessary to protect environmental quality” (§ 21001, subd. (f)) necessarily includes not only situations in which the government itself engages in construction, acquisition or other development, but also those instances in which the state regulates private activity.