Friends of Mammoth v. Board of Supervisors , 8 Cal. 3d 247 ( 1972 )
[…] (Italics added.) Such responsibility may never be exercised if the EQA is to apply only to activities in which the government is directly engaged. “Every citizen” is an unmistakable reference to private individuals as distinguished from government officials. Subdivision (f) of the same section provides: “The interrelationship of policies and practices in the management of natural resources and waste disposal requires systematic and concerted efforts by public and private interests to enhance environmental quality and to control environmental pollution.” (Italics added.) Finally, section 21001, subdivision (d), provides: “Ensure that the long-term protection of the environment shall be the guiding criterion in public decisions.” (Italics added.)