Friends of Mammoth v. Board of Supervisors , 8 Cal. 3d 247 ( 1972 )
[…] These reports compel state and local agencies to consider the possible adverse consequences to the environ*255ment of the proposed activity and to record such impact in writing. In an era of commercial and industrial expansion in which the environment has been repeatedly violated by those who are oblivious to the ecological well-being of society, the significance of this legislative act cannot be understated. As section 21001, subdivision (g), clearly sets forth, the EQA requires “governmental agencies at all levels to consider qualitative factors as well as economic and technical factors and long-term benefits and costs and to consider alternatives to proposed actions affecting the environment.”

    Pursuant to section 21100, the environmental impact reports required by the act must set forth the following information:

    “(a) The environmental impact of the proposed action.
    “(b) Any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided if the proposal is implemented.