Meza v. Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] relevant case information (§ 93), and streamlined discovery
    procedures (§§ 94, 95). The rules for economical litigation also
    include a fail-safe provision; pursuant to section 91, subdivision
    (c), “[a]ny action may, upon noticed motion, be withdrawn from
    the provisions of this article [§§ 90-100], upon a showing that it
    is impractical to prosecute or defend the action within the
    limitations of these provisions.”
    2. Process and Service of Process
    “ ‘Process’ signifies a writ or summons issued in the course
    of a judicial proceeding.” (§ 17, subd. (b)(7); see also Gov. Code,
    §§ 22 [defining “process” as “includ[ing] a writ or summons
    issued in the course of judicial proceedings of either a civil or
    criminal nature”], 26660 [defining “process,” as used in title 3 of
    the Government Code, as “includ[ing] all writs, warrants,
    summons, and orders of courts of justice, or judicial officers”];
    Carol Gilbert, Inc. v. Haller (2009) 
    179 Cal.App.4th 852
    , 859