Justin Cole Dryman v. State ( 2015 )
[…] confessed to all of the allegations of the information, the court convicted him of
    driving while intoxicated second offense, as set out in the judgment, and the court
    sentenced him to the maximum one year sentence permitted by Tex. Penal Code
    section 12.21 for a Class A misdemeanor, which the court then suspended.
    Appellant would apparently have this Court find that the trial court was
    required to treat the prior conviction as a separate punishment issue pursuant to Tex.
    Penal Code section 12.43, “Penalties for Repeat and Habitual Misdemeanor
    Offenders.” Section 12.43, however, provides that after conviction of a Class B
    misdemeanor, if the trial court finds a defendant was previously convicted of a Class
    A or B misdemeanor, the court shall assess punishment of “(1) a fine not to exceed
    -9-
    $2,000; (2) confinement in jail for any term of not more than 180 days or less than
    30 days; or (3) both such fine and confinement.” Tex. Penal Code section 12.43(b).
    Section 12.43 is inapplicable, however, to offenses charged under Tex. Penal Code
    section 49.09. See Tex. Penal Code section 12.43(d) (“If the punishment scheme for
    an offense contains a specific enhancement provision increasing punishment for a
    defendant who has previously been convicted of the offense, the specific
    enhancement provision controls over this section.”). When – as here – a defendant
    pleads guilty to an information alleging driving while intoxicated, second offense,
    and the court accepts the defendant’s plea of guilty and signs a judgment convicting
    appellant of driving while intoxicated, second offense, the Class A punishment range