Darin Seifert v. Kyle Carlson ( 2015 )
[…] CHS,
    Inc. filed a timely objection to Seifert’s exemption claim in the farm earnings, which
    the trustee later joined.
    2
    Based upon the amount of its claim and the value of the collateral, FSA was
    classified and treated as an oversecured creditor in all of the proposed plans filed by
    Seifert. The FSA did not object to Seifert’s claim of exemptions or to any of the
    filed plans. CHS and the chapter 12 trustee objected to each of the plans on various
    grounds. One of their objections was based upon the best interests of creditors test
    required under 11 U.S.C. section 1225(a)(4) and closely aligned to the exemption
    controversy. Under that code provision, in order to obtain confirmation of a chapter
    12 plan, a debtor must demonstrate that: “the value, as of the effective date of the
    plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of each allowed
    unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would be paid on such claim if the
    estate of the debtor were liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date.” Both
    CHS and the trustee took the position that because Seifert was not entitled to an
    exemption in the farm earnings the amount to be paid to the unsecured creditors must
    include the value of that asset.
    At a May 28, 2014 hearing the bankruptcy court was informed that Seifert,