Moore, Laura Denise ( 2015 )
[…] State stipulated that Appellant's blood was drawn without
    6                                                                    a warrant. Therefore, the State had the burden to prove an
    See TRANSP. § 724.012(b).
    exception to the warrant requirement.
    IV. Analysis
    C. Implied Consent
    We will only address Appellant's first issue. As we explain          The State first argues that Officer Miller had implied consent
    below, the resolution of that issue obviates the need for us to      to draw Appellant's blood in accordance with Section 724.012
    address her remaining issues.                                        of the Texas Transportation Code. See TRANSP. § 724.012.
    Section 724.012 provides that an officer “shall require the
    taking of a specimen of the person's breath or blood ...
    A. Standard of Review                                                if the officer arrests the person for [DWI] and the person
    We review a trial court's ruling on a motion to suppress             refuses the officer's request to submit to the taking of a
    under a bifurcated standard of review. Carmouche v. State,           specimen voluntarily” and if one of three circumstances is
    
    10 S.W.3d 323
    , 327 (Tex.Crim.App.2000). We give great                met. 
    Id. § 724.012(b).
    The relevant circumstance is that,