State of New Jersey v. Anthony F. Stalter , 440 N.J. Super. 548 ( 2015 )
[…] under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14.                If a Track 1 defendant's "special
    probation" is revoked and the defendant is sentenced to a term
    of imprisonment, he or she
    shall receive credit for any time served in
    custody pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:45-1 or
    while awaiting placement in a treatment
    facility pursuant to this section, and for
    each    day   during    which   the   person
    satisfactorily complied with the terms and
    conditions   of   special   probation  while
    committed pursuant to this section to a
    residential treatment facility.
    [N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(f)(4).]
    "[I]n determining the number of credits for time spent in a
    residential    treatment       facility,          [the    sentencing          judge]   shall
    consider the recommendations of the treatment provider."                               
    Ibid. In addition, a
      Track       1   defendant         assigned       to    a   treatment
    facility for "special probation" is "deemed to be subject to
    official     detention       for       the    purposes       of        N.J.S.A.     2C:29-5