Jesse Frank Lara v. State ( 2014 )
[…] so we review the error under the standard set forth in Almanza v. State, 
    686 S.W.2d 157
    , 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). An egregious harm determination must be based on a
    finding of actual rather than theoretical harm. 
    Cosio, 353 S.W.3d at 777
    ; Ngo v. State,
    
    175 S.W.3d 738
    , 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). For actual harm to be established, the
    charge error must have affected "the very basis of the case," "deprive[d] the defendant
    of a valuable right," or "vitally affect[ed] a defensive theory." 
    Cosio, 353 S.W.3d at 777
    ,
    4
    Article 62.055(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides “If a person required to register
    changes address, the person shall, not later than the later of the seventh day after changing the address
    or the first date the applicable local law enforcement authority by policy allows the person to report, report
    in person to the local law enforcement authority in the municipality or county in which the person's new
    residence is located and provide the authority with proof of identity and proof of residence.” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.055(a) (West 2009).
    7
    citing 
    Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171
    . When assessing harm based on the particular facts
    of the case, we consider: (1) the charge; (2) "the state of the evidence[,] including