Jesse Frank Lara v. State ( 2014 )
[…] V.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS, APPELLEE
    On Appeal from the Criminal District Court No. 3
    Tarrant County, Texas
    Trial Court No. 1322132R, Honorable Robb Catalano, Presiding
    May 30, 2014
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Before CAMPBELL and HANCOCK and PIRTLE, JJ.
    Appellant Jesse Frank Lara appeals from his conviction by jury of the offense of
    failure to comply with sexual offender registration requirements1 and the resulting
    sentence of ten years of imprisonment. He presents three issues. We will affirm.
    1
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.102(a) (West 2013) ("A person commits an offense if
    the person is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of this chapter"); TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.055 (West 2009) (discussing reporting changes of address).
    Background
    In September 2012, appellant was charged via indictment with failure to comply
    with sexual offender registration requirements. In April 2013, the trial court held a