Carpenter v. State ( 2015 )
[…] The Superior Court was required by 
    11 Del. C
    . § 4204(l)6 to impose a
    minimum six-month transition period at a lesser level of supervision to
    follow Carpenter’s prison term.               The probationary period following
    Carpenter’s ten year prison sentence is required by law and is not illegal.
    NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the State’s motion to
    affirm is GRANTED. The judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED.
    BY THE COURT:
    /s/ Leo E. Strine, Jr.
    Chief Justice
    6
    Section 4204(l) of Title 11 provides that, except for a life sentence or a death sentence,
    the Superior Court, for any prison sentence of one year or more, “must include as part of
    its sentence a period of custodial supervision at either Level IV, III or II for a period of
    not less than 6 months to facilitate the transition of the individual back to society.”
    -4-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 25, 2015

Judges: Strine

Filed Date: 5/28/2015

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 3/3/2016