Com. v. Taylor, C. ( 2015 )
[…] as a tier I offense) with § 9799.14(c)(4) (classifying a § 6312(b) conviction
    as a tier II offense). Nevertheless, whether Appellant was convicted of two
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -5-
    J-S16018-15
    Id. at § 9799.14(c)(4) (sexual abuse of children), (c)(5) (unlawful contact
    with a minor), and (c)(18) (making solicitation of a listed offense a tier II
    crime).   Section 9799.14 further provides, however, that tier III crimes
    include “[t]wo or more convictions of offenses listed as [t]ier I or [t]ier II
    sexual offenses.” Id. at § 9799.14(d)(16).
    Section 9799.15 of SORNA sets forth the registration requirements for
    individuals who have committed offenses that fall within each tier described
    in § 9799.14.6     Under § 9799.15, “[a]n individual convicted of a [t]ier III
    sexual offense shall register for the life of the individual.”            Id. at
    § 9799.15(a)(3). Applying these statutory provisions, Appellant is subject to
    SORNA’s lifetime registration requirement because his two tier II convictions
    deem him to be a tier III offender under § 9799.15(a)(3).
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)