State of Minnesota v. Gregory Antoine Davis , 864 N.W.2d 171 ( 2015 )
[…] established that “detailed definitions of the elements to the crime need not be given in the
    jury instructions if the instructions do not mislead the jury or allow it to speculate over
    the meaning of the elements.” Peterson v. State, 
    282 N.W.2d 878
    , 881 (Minn. 1979).
    Here, the failure to provide a definition of “theft” or “steal” to the jury did not mislead
    the jury or allow it to speculate over the meaning of the element.          Moreover, the
    “temporary” taking of an item does not provide a blanket defense to a theft charge. See
    
    Minn. Stat. § 609.52
    , subd. 2(a)(5) (2014) (providing that the acts constituting theft
    include “any of the acts listed in this subdivision but with intent to exercise temporary
    control” in one of three enumerated manners, including “an indifference to the rights of
    8
    the owner”).     We therefore conclude that the district court’s omission of the legal
    definition of theft from its jury instructions on burglary as a predicate offense to first-