People v. Gonzales , 237 Cal. Rptr. 3d 193 ( 2018 )
[…] Menu:
  • Filed 8/27/18
    IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
    THE PEOPLE,                          )
    )
    Plaintiff and Respondent, )
    )                                S240044
    v.                        )
    )                          Ct.App. 3 C078960
    CRAIG DANNY GONZALES,                )
    )                         Sacramento County
    Defendant and Appellant.  )                       Super. Ct. No. 03F07705
    ____________________________________)
    Forgery is a “wobbler” crime punishable either as a felony or a
    1
    misdemeanor. (Pen. Code, § 473, subd. (a).) When voters enacted Proposition
    47, the Penal Code gained a new provision reducing punishment to a misdemeanor
    for “forgery relating to a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s check, traveler’s
    check, or money order, where the value of the check, bond, bank bill, note,
    cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or money order does not exceed nine hundred
    fifty dollars ($950).” (§ 473, subd. (b).) But forgery remains a wobbler –– and
    therefore an offense ineligible for reclassification as a misdemeanor under
    Proposition 47 –– for “any person who is convicted both of forgery and of identity
    theft, as defined in Section 530.5.” (Ibid.) In this case we decide what
    relationship, if any, must exist between a person’s convictions for forgery and
    identity theft for the identity theft conviction to result in denial of the relief an
    1
    All subsequent statutory citations are to the Penal Code, unless otherwise