People v. Gonzales , 237 Cal. Rptr. 3d 193 ( 2018 )
[…] structure indicate that the provisions at issue require that a forgery and identity
    theft conviction be related to preclude resentencing. We also conclude that, in
    resolving that statute’s textual ambiguity, the voters’ intended purpose — as
    evidenced by the election materials — was indeed to bar from resentencing only
    those offenders whose conduct related to the forgery and identity theft convictions
    were made “in connection with” each other. We therefore affirm the Court of
    Appeal.
    As enacted in Proposition 47, section 473(b) sets forth that “any person
    who is guilty of forgery . . . where the value of the [instrument] . . . does not
    exceed $950 . . . shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more
    than one year, except that such person may instead be punished pursuant to
    subdivision (h) of Section 1170 if that person has one or more prior convictions
    for an offense specified in [Section 667, subdivision (e)(2)(C)(iv)] or for an
    offense requiring registration pursuant to [Section 290, subdivision (c)].” This
    subdivision reduces the punishment of forgery to a misdemeanor when the amount
    7
    in question does not exceed $950. This subdivision also provides, however, that it
    “shall not be applicable to any person who is convicted both of forgery and of