People v. Gonzales , 237 Cal. Rptr. 3d 193 ( 2018 )
[…] there an indication that such a limited exception was contemplated. A more
    sensible reading of the ballot materials, in context, suggests that the analyst’s
    statement merely offered an example of how Proposition 47 would require a
    meaningful connection between forgery and identity theft to preclude an offender
    from being resentenced.
    The statutory provisions at issue are phrased in the present tense: “This
    subdivision shall not be applicable to any person who is convicted both of forgery
    and of identity theft, as defined in Section 530.5.” (§ 473(b), italics added.)
    Present tense language matters here because earlier sections of the same statute
    describe other disqualifying factors based on certain “prior convictions.”
    (§ 473(b) [requiring a felony sentence for forgery “if that person has one or more
    prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of
    paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 or for an offense requiring
    registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290” (italics added)].) Other
    provisions added by Proposition 47 also describe the disqualifying effect of
    (2005) 
    34 Cal. 4th 1002
    , 1006.) The provision at issue stops well short of
    precluding relief for petitioners where the relationship between the two offenses is