People v. Gonzales , 237 Cal. Rptr. 3d 193 ( 2018 )
[…] this language to be the relevant test, they could easily have included it in the
    statute presented for voter approval. This may seem like a minor point. Yet
    imprecise language in an initiative is often a source of difficulty. Initiative
    drafters should be mindful of the need for clarity and not assume that the courts
    will reach beyond what they present for voter approval by adopting clarifying
    language from another source.
    The relationship required between forgery and identity theft appears in the
    statutory language of section 473, subdivision (b) itself: “Notwithstanding
    1      Statutory references are to the Penal Code.
    1
    subdivision (a), any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check, bond,
    bank bill, note, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or money order, where the value
    of the check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or money
    order does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by
    imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, except that such person
    may instead be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 if that person
    has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of
    subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 or for an
    offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290. This
    subdivision shall not be applicable to any person who is convicted both of forgery
    and of identity theft, as defined in Section 530.5.” (Italics added.)
    The first sentence of section 473, subdivision (b) prescribes misdemeanor
    treatment for a subset of forgeries “relating to” seven types of enumerated
    instruments valued at $950 or less when the offender has not suffered certain prior
    convictions.