Harper v. Gordon , 128 Cal. 489 ( 1900 )
[…] The action of replevin determines only the right of possession. Section 2927 of the Civil Code recognizes what it was always competent for the parties to do, to wit, agree that the mortgagee might, either before or after condition broken, have possession. The section, however, makes the condition that the mortgagee is not entitled to possession "unless authorized by the express terms of the mortgage"; and this agreement may be entered into after the execution of the mortgage. (Civ. Code, sec. 2927) The Civil Code, section 2920, defines a mortgage to be "a contract by which specific property is hypothecated for the performance of an act, without the necessity of a change of possession." The primary purpose of the mortgage is to secure the payment of the debt by creating a lien on the property. The object of foreclosure under section 726 of the Code of *Page 492 Civil Procedure is to enforce the lien by subjecting the property to sale.