Sierra Club v. County of Fresno ( 2018 )
[…] certified or rejected by public officials, it is a document of
    accountability. If CEQA is scrupulously followed, the public will
    know the basis on which its responsible officials either approve
    or reject environmentally significant action, and the public,
    being duly informed, can respond accordingly to action with
    which it disagrees.” (Laurel Heights 
    I, supra
    , at p. 392.) The
    EIR “protects not only the environment but also informed self-
    government.” (Ibid.)
    The standard of review in a CEQA case, as provided in
    sections 21168.5 and 21005, is abuse of discretion. Section
    21168.5 states in part: “In any action or proceeding . . . to attack,
    review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or
    decision of a public agency on the grounds of noncompliance
    with this division, the inquiry shall extend only to whether there
    was a prejudicial abuse of discretion.” (See § 21005, subd. (a)
    [noncompliance with information disclosure requirements may
    “constitute a prejudicial abuse of discretion”].) Our decisions
    have thus articulated a procedural issues/factual issues
    dichotomy. “[A]n agency may abuse its discretion under CEQA