People v. Contreras , 58 Cal. 4th 123 ( 2013 )
[…] 18     The version of CALJIC No. 0.50 ultimately given at defendant‟s trial
    described the nature of the factfinding function, the duty to accept and follow the
    law and instructions whether or not the juror agrees with them, the need for a
    verdict free of bias and outside influence, the definition of evidence, the sanctity
    of the deliberative process, and the right of jurors to take written notes and request
    a read-back of testimony.
    19     Now, as at the time of defendant‟s trial, Code of Civil Procedure section
    231, subdivision (a), states in pertinent part: “In criminal cases, if the offense
    charged is punishable with death, or with imprisonment in the state prison for life,
    the defendant is entitled to 20 and the people to 20 peremptory challenges.”
    22
    general principles of law concerning both the standard and burden of proof, and
    the presumption of innocence. Having not done so, the court allegedly deprived
    defendant of the opportunity to identify and excuse persons who were biased