In re Grant on Discipline , 58 Cal. 4th 469 ( 2014 )
[…] Proc. of State Bar, rule 5.343.) The Review Department rejected the request,
    concluding instead that a violation of section 311.11(a) “is a crime which may or
    may not involve moral turpitude.” (Italics added.) Accordingly it referred the
    matter to the Hearing Department for resolution of the question based on the facts
    of the case.
    During a four-day trial, the Bar prosecutor called Amy Wong, a forensic
    specialist from the High Technology Crime Unit of the Orange County District
    1     Business and Professions Code section 6102, subdivision (c), requires the
    summary disbarment of an attorney who is convicted of a felony when “an
    element of the offense is the specific intent to deceive, defraud, steal, or make or
    suborn a false statement, or involved moral turpitude.”
    2
    Attorney‟s Office. Wong examined items seized from Grant‟s residence,
    including three computers and storage media, flagging images of suspected child
    pornography. Actual images or videos were not received in evidence, but Wong
    described a number of them.