Union of Medical Marijuana Patients v. City of San Diego ( 2019 )
[…] (d); Building 
    Industry, supra
    , 62 Cal.4th at
    p. 382.)
    3. The Court of Appeal’s decision
    At issue before the Court of Appeal was the first tier in
    the CEQA process, the determination by a putative lead
    agency whether a proposed activity constitutes a project. In
    particular, the court was asked to decide whether a public
    agency’s amendment of a zoning ordinance constitutes a
    project as a matter of law.
    As suggested ante, two separate provisions of the Public
    Resources Code are potentially relevant to this question.
    “Project” is defined in section 21065 as an activity
    (1) undertaken or funded by or requiring the approval of a
    public agency that (2) “may cause either a direct physical
    change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable
    indirect physical change in the environment.”5 (See Sunset
    5
    The full text of section 21065 follows:
    “ ‘Project’ means an activity which may cause either a
    direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably
    foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment, and
    which is any of the following: