People v. Arriaga , 58 Cal. 4th 950 ( 2014 )
[…] his deportation. Neither party asked us to dismiss review, and we exercised our
    discretion in keeping the case to resolve the two issues presented. (See, e.g.,
    People v. Harrison (2013) 
    57 Cal.4th 1211
    , 1218 [exercising this court‟s “inherent
    discretion” to resolve the issue presented despite mootness of immediate
    controversy]; San Jose Mercury-News v. Municipal Court (1982) 
    30 Cal.3d 498
    ,
    501, fn. 2 [noting that this court may decide moot cases that present important
    questions affecting the public interest].)
    4
    II
    Section 1016.5(a) requires a trial court, before accepting a plea of guilty or
    no contest, to explain to a defendant that if the defendant is not a citizen of this
    country, conviction of the charged offense “may have the consequences of
    deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of
    naturalization . . . .” Section 1016.5(b) provides a remedy for a noncitizen
    defendant who is not advised of these consequences: “If . . . the court fails to
    advise the defendant as required by this section and the defendant shows that
    conviction of the offense to which [the] defendant pleaded guilty or nolo
    contendere may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion
    from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization . . . the court, on
    [the] defendant‟s motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to
    withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty.” To
    prevail on a section 1016.5 motion, a defendant must establish (1) that the
    advisements were not given; (2) that the conviction may result in adverse
    immigration consequences; and (3) that the defendant would not have pled guilty