People v. Arriaga , 58 Cal. 4th 950 ( 2014 )
[…] conviction” (§ 1237, subd. (a)), are not limited by section 1237.5. We agree. Our
    reasons follow.
    As discussed on page 6, ante, the statutory right of appeal under section
    1237‟s subdivision (a) is expressly limited by section 1237.5‟s certificate of
    probable cause requirement. In Totari, 
    supra,
     28 Cal.4th at page 887, however,
    this court stated that the right to appeal a trial court‟s denial of a motion to vacate
    a conviction under section 1016.5 is authorized by section 1237‟s subdivision (b).
    Unlike section 1237‟s subdivision (a), the right of appeal authorized by that
    section‟s subdivision (b) is not limited by section 1237.5. Section 1237‟s
    subdivision (b) simply says that an appeal may be taken by the defendant “[f]rom
    any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.”
    It is a settled principle of statutory interpretation that if a statute contains a
    provision regarding one subject, that provision‟s omission in the same or another
    statute regarding a related subject is evidence of a different legislative intent. (Los