People v. Arriaga , 58 Cal. 4th 950 ( 2014 )
[…] determine whether an appeal raised nonfrivolous issues that fell within the narrow
    bounds of cognizability.‟ ” (Ibid., quoting People v. Hoffard (1995) 
    10 Cal.4th 1170
    , 1179.) The Legislature enacted section 1237.5 to remedy the unnecessary
    expenditure of judicial resources by preventing frivolous appeals challenging
    convictions based on pleas of guilty or no contest. (Ibid.)
    Defendant here contends a certificate of probable cause is not required to
    appeal a trial court‟s denial of a section 1016.5 motion to vacate a conviction
    resulting from either a plea of guilty or no contest because such an appeal is not, in
    the language of section 1237.5, “from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of
    guilty or nolo contendere . . . .” Rather, defendant says, the appeal follows a trial
    court‟s denial of a motion to vacate a judgment of conviction based on a plea of
    guilty or no contest. A similar argument was made in Johnson, supra, 
    47 Cal.4th 668