People v. Arriaga , 58 Cal. 4th 950 ( 2014 )
[…] required to perfect such an appeal depends upon whether section 1237‟s
    subdivision (a) or subdivision (b) provides the authority to appeal. We now turn
    to that issue.
    The right to appeal from a final judgment of conviction based on a plea of
    guilty or no contest is subject to certain limitations, including first obtaining a
    certificate of probable cause from the trial court. (§§ 1237, subd. (a), 1237.5.)
    Section 1237‟s subdivision (a) states that a defendant may appeal from a final
    judgment of conviction “except as provided in . . . Section 1237.5.” (Italics
    added.) Section 1237.5 states: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a
    judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere . . . except where
    . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable
    cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.” (Italics added.)
    A certificate of probable cause for appeal should not be issued if the
    intended appeal is “clearly frivolous and vexatious.” (People v. Ribero (1971) 
    4 Cal.3d 55
    , 63, fn. 4.) Conversely, issuance of the certificate is proper when the