People v. Arriaga , 58 Cal. 4th 950 ( 2014 )
[…] order on appeal.2
    B. Standard of Proof
    We now decide the second issue on which we granted review: What
    standard of proof must the prosecution meet to overcome the legal presumption
    that a defendant was not advised of the potential immigration consequences of his
    conviction — deportation, exclusion from the United States, and denial of
    naturalization — when, as here, the record does not adequately show that the
    advisements were given? The presumption of nonadvisement is imposed by
    section 1016.5(b), which states: “Absent a record that the court provided the
    advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have
    received the required advisement.” Because here no reporter‟s transcript exists of
    defendant‟s 1986 plea hearing, and the minute order of that hearing does not set
    2     We disapprove the contrary holdings of Placencia, supra, 
    194 Cal.App.4th 489
     and People v. Rodriguez (2012) 
    208 Cal.App.4th 998
    .