People v. Arriaga , 58 Cal. 4th 950 ( 2014 )
[…] 441 U.S. 418
    , 423.) At one end of the spectrum is the “preponderance of the
    evidence” standard, which apportions the risk of error among litigants in roughly
    equal fashion. (Ibid.) At the other end of the spectrum is the “beyond a
    reasonable doubt” standard applied in criminal cases, in which “our society
    imposes almost the entire risk of error upon itself.” (Id. at p. 423.) Between those
    two standards is the intermediate standard of clear and convincing evidence. (Id.
    at p. 424.) These three standards are codified in California‟s Evidence Code.
    Section 115 of that code states: “The burden of proof may require a party to . . .
    establish the existence or nonexistence of a fact by a preponderance of the
    evidence, by clear and convincing proof, or by proof beyond a reasonable doubt.
    10
    [¶] Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a
    preponderance of the evidence.” (Italics added.)
    If the Legislature has not established a standard of proof, a court must
    determine the appropriate standard by considering all aspects of the law. (People
    v. Burnick (1975) 
    14 Cal.3d 306
    , 314.) No standard of proof is specified in