People v. Arriaga , 58 Cal. 4th 950 ( 2014 )
[…] this statement: “Defendant advised of possible effects of plea on any alien or
    2
    citizenship/probation or parole status.” But the minute order was silent on
    advisement of the three possible immigration consequences resulting from a plea
    of guilty or no contest: deportation, exclusion from the United States, and denial
    of naturalization. At the 2010 hearing, the prosecution conceded that the limited
    record of the 1986 plea hearing gave rise to a rebuttable presumption, imposed by
    statute, that the requisite advisements were not given. (§ 1016.5, subd. (b)
    (hereafter section 1016.5(b)) [“Absent a record that the court provided the
    advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have
    received the required advisement.”].)
    To rebut the statutory presumption of nonadvisement, the prosecution
    presented the testimony of former Los Angeles County Deputy District Attorney
    Harold W. Hofman, who was the prosecutor at defendant‟s 1986 plea proceeding.