Loeffler v. Target Corporation , 58 Cal. 4th 1081 ( 2014 )
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1656.1, subd. (a); Cal.
    Code Regs., tit. 18, § 1700, subd. (a)(1).) It is presumed that the parties agreed to
    the addition of sales tax reimbursement to the sales price if the sales agreement so
    states, if the sales tax reimbursement is shown on the sales check, or if the retailer
    posts a notice or notifies consumers by specified methods that reimbursement for
    sales tax will be added to the sales price of all items or certain items. (Civ. Code,
    § 1656.1, subd. (a)(1), (2) & (3); 9 Witkin, Summary of Cal. 
    Law, supra
    ,
    Taxation, § 344, p. 498.)
    A retailer who fails to remit to the Board the sales tax reimbursement
    amount it has knowingly collected from the consumer is subject to a 40 percent
    penalty (§ 6597, subd. (a)(1) [“Any person who knowingly collects sales tax
    reimbursement . . . , and who fails to timely remit that sales tax reimbursement . . .
    to the board, shall be liable for a penalty of 40 percent of the amount not timely
    remitted”]; see 
    id., subd. (a)(2)
    [providing for certain exceptions].)
    Reimbursement amounts are deducted from the sales price for the purpose
    of calculating gross receipts, but only if the retailer establishes that the tax was
    24