Loeffler v. Target Corporation , 58 Cal. 4th 1081 ( 2014 )
[…] (§ 6351 et seq.)
    The law of exemptions is comprehensive, governing every imaginable type of
    (footnote continued from previous page)
    preparing, or serving for a consideration of food, meals, or drinks.” (§ 6006,
    subd. (d).)
    An example illustrates the statutory refinements to the term “sale” that face
    the taxpayer and the Board. Leases of tangible personal property for a
    consideration are included as sales, with some readily understood exceptions, such
    as leases of motion pictures or household furnishings leased along with living
    quarters (§ 6006, subd. (g)(1), (3)), and a host of other exceptions for a number of
    closely defined circumstances. These include “[t]angible personal property leased
    in substantially the same form as acquired by the lessor or leased in substantially
    the same form as acquired by a transferor, as to which the lessor or transferor has
    paid sales tax reimbursement or has paid use tax measured by the purchase price
    of the property,” with the term “transferor” including “[a] person from whom the
    lessor acquired the property in a transaction described [by another statute as an
    occasional sale],” or “ [a] decedent from whom the lessor acquired the property by
    will or the laws of succession.” (§ 6006, subd.