Loeffler v. Target Corporation , 58 Cal. 4th 1081 ( 2014 )
[…] vindicate consumers’ rights.”
    6
    Our case law holds that “[w]hen specific legislation provides a ‘safe
    harbor,’ plaintiffs may not use the general unfair competition law to assault that
    harbor.” 
    (Cel-Tech, supra
    , 20 Cal.4th at p. 182.) But we have made clear that
    “[t]o forestall an action under the unfair competition law, another provision must
    actually ‘bar’ the action or clearly permit the conduct.” (Id. at p. 183.) The court
    does not contend that any provision actually bars plaintiffs’ lawsuit. Instead, it
    contends that section 6901.5 clearly permits the allegedly unlawful conduct.
    The plain text of the statute refutes the court’s thesis. Section 6901.5 says,
    in pertinent part: “When an amount represented by a person to a customer as
    constituting reimbursement for taxes due under this part is computed upon an
    amount that is not taxable or is in excess of the taxable amount and is actually paid
    by the customer to the person, the amount so paid shall be returned by the person
    to the customer upon notification by the Board of Equalization or by the customer
    that such excess has been ascertained. In the event of his or her failure or refusal
    to do so, the amount so paid, if knowingly or mistakenly computed by the person
    upon an amount that is not taxable or is in excess of the taxable amount, shall be
    remitted by that person to this state.”
    In the sales tax scheme, this language establishes that “ ‘[i]f tax
    reimbursement in excess of the tax liability on a transaction is collected and paid
    to the State, the taxpayer has no further tax liability . . . .’ ” (Maj. opn., ante, at