People v. Gutierrez , 58 Cal. 4th 1354 ( 2014 )
[…] [Citation.]
    If, however, the statutory language is ambiguous, “we may resort to extrinsic
    sources, including the ostensible objects to be achieved and the legislative
    history.” [Citation.] Ultimately we choose the construction that comports most
    closely with the apparent intent of the lawmakers, with a view to promoting rather
    than defeating the general purpose of the statute. [Citations.]’ ” (Mays v. City of
    Los Angeles (2008) 
    43 Cal. 4th 313
    , 321.) With these principles in mind, we
    discuss how section 190.5(b) has been interpreted by the Courts of Appeal and
    assess that interpretation in light of the text and history of the statute.
    Section 190.5(b) provides: “The penalty for a defendant found guilty of
    murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances
    enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section
    190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time
    of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life
    without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.”
    For two decades, the Courts of Appeal have uniformly interpreted section
    190.5(b) as establishing a presumption in favor of life without parole for juvenile
    offenders who were 16 years of age or older when they committed special
    circumstance murder. The leading case is