Luis M. v. Superior Court , 59 Cal. 4th 300 ( 2014 )
[…] incurred by . . . law enforcement . . . in identifying and apprehending” violators of
    certain crimes.6 (§ 742.14, subd. (b).) Further, if the city or county has authorized
    the use of public funds to remediate graffiti (Gov. Code, § 53069.3), the ordinance
    must include findings of “the average cost . . . per unit of measure of removing
    graffiti and other inscribed material, and of repairing and replacing property of the
    types frequently defaced with graffiti . . . that cannot be removed cost effectively.”
    (§ 742.14, subd. (c).) Government Code section 53069.3 defines “city or county
    funds” used to remove graffiti as including “court costs, attorney‟s fees, costs of
    removal of the graffiti . . . , costs of repair and replacement of defaced property,
    costs of administering and monitoring the participation of a defendant and his or
    her parents . . . in a graffiti abatement program, and the law enforcement costs
    incurred by the city or county in identifying and apprehending the person who
    created, caused, or committed the graffiti . . . on the publicly or privately
    owned . . . property within the city or county.” (Gov. Code, § 53069.3, subd.
    (d)(3).) The cost findings “shall be reviewed at least once every three years, at
    which time the city [or] county . . . , by resolution, shall adopt updated cost
    findings in accordance with subdivisions (b) and (c).” (§ 742.14, subd. (a).)