Luis M. v. Superior Court , 59 Cal. 4th 300 ( 2014 )
[…] restitution based on average costs rather than requiring individualized proof under
    the general provisions of section 730.6. Specifically, section 742.14, subdivision
    5
    (a), permits adoption of a city or county ordinance authorizing a probation officer
    to recoup, through juvenile court proceedings, the costs of graffiti remediation.
    The ordinance must include findings of “the average costs per unit of measure
    incurred by . . . law enforcement . . . in identifying and apprehending” violators of
    certain crimes.6 (§ 742.14, subd. (b).) Further, if the city or county has authorized
    the use of public funds to remediate graffiti (Gov. Code, § 53069.3), the ordinance
    must include findings of “the average cost . . . per unit of measure of removing
    graffiti and other inscribed material, and of repairing and replacing property of the
    types frequently defaced with graffiti . . . that cannot be removed cost effectively.”
    (§ 742.14, subd. (c).) Government Code section 53069.3 defines “city or county
    funds” used to remove graffiti as including “court costs, attorney‟s fees, costs of
    removal of the graffiti . . . , costs of repair and replacement of defaced property,