Luis M. v. Superior Court , 59 Cal. 4th 300 ( 2014 )
[…] (§ 742.14, subd. (a).)
    Section 742.16 addresses the juvenile court‟s authority to make a restitution
    award. If the graffiti causes a public entity to remove graffiti or repair or replace
    damaged property in accordance with the provisions of section 742.14, the court
    must determine the total remediation costs as well as the costs of identifying or
    6      One such crime is vandalism (Pen. Code, § 594), at issue here.
    6
    apprehending the minor. In doing so, the court must use, if applicable, the cost
    findings most recently adopted by the public entity under section 742.14,
    subdivisions (b) and (c), and must order the minor to pay them, to the extent of the
    minor‟s ability to do so. (§ 742.16, subds. (b), (c).) The statute includes a
    “presumption affecting the burden of proof that the findings of the court made
    pursuant to subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) represent the actual damages and costs
    attributable to the act of the minor that forms the basis of the finding that the
    minor is a person described in Section 602.” (§ 742.16, subd. (h).)
    In 2009, the Legislature also amended the definition of “victim” in the
    general restitution statutes (Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subd. (k); § 730.6, subd. (j)), to
    include “[a]ny governmental entity that is responsible for repairing, replacing, or