Luis M. v. Superior Court , 59 Cal. 4th 300 ( 2014 )
[…] equipment, and labor costs necessary to repair the damage caused by a discrete act
    of graffiti. According to the record before us, the City photographs graffiti as part
    of its investigation and tracks all incidents by computer. The photographs
    presumably reflect the size, extent, and type of graffiti involved. Using such
    evidence, a witness familiar with graffiti abatement could estimate the average
    cost per square foot (or other measure) to paint over or otherwise restore the
    8       Compare section 742.14, subdivision (b) (the city or county may recover
    “the average costs per unit of measure incurred by the law enforcement agency
    with primary jurisdiction . . . in identifying and apprehending a person
    subsequently convicted of” various enumerated crimes, including vandalism).
    9       The City postulates that employees “would need to stop at each step of their
    work to measure and record minute details, such as: time spent on sandblasting[,]