People v. M.M. , 54 Cal. 4th 530 ( 2012 )
[…] Ct. No. J220179
    M.M., a Minor,                          )
    )
    Defendant and Appellant.  )
    ____________________________________)
    Penal Code section 148, subdivision (a)(1) (section 148(a)(1)) makes it a
    misdemeanor to “willfully resist[], delay[], or obstruct[] any public officer, peace
    officer, or . . . emergency medical technician . . . in the discharge or attempt to
    discharge any duty of his or her office or employment . . . .” (§ 148(a)(1), italics
    added.) Law enforcement personnel have long been considered public officers
    within the meaning of section 148(a)(1).
    A “school security officer” (Ed. Code, § 38001.5, subd. (c)) is a public
    safety officer employed by a school district and charged with “ensur[ing] the
    safety of school district personnel and pupils and the security of the real and
    personal property of the school district.” (Id., § 38000, subd. (a).) School security
    officers, although not sworn peace officers, work in partnership with local law
    1
    enforcement agencies to achieve the statutory goals of ensuring the safety of
    persons and property on public school premises, and are considered by law