People v. M.M. , 54 Cal. 4th 530 ( 2012 )
[…] clearly do not hold a tenure of public office in which incumbents succeed one
    another. (See, e.g., Pen. Code, § 830.14, subds. (a), (g) [conductors performing
    fare inspection duties who are employed by a railroad corporation that operates
    public rail commuter transit services for that agency designated public officers];
    Pen. Code, § 831, subd. (a) [custodial officers employed by a city or county law
    enforcement agency to assist in maintaining local custody of prisoners designated
    public officers]; Pen. Code, § 831.4, subd. (a) [sheriff or police security officers
    charged with securing agency facilities designated public officers]; Pen. Code,
    15
    § 831.6, subd. (a) [transportation officers “appointed on a contract basis by a peace
    officer to transport a prisoner or prisoners” designated public officers].)
    The Legislature‟s designation of these various city and county employees
    as public officers in the Penal Code sections noted above is further evidence that
    the term “public officer,” as used in Penal Code section 148(a)(1) and elsewhere in