People v. M.M. , 54 Cal. 4th 530 ( 2012 )
[…] security officer has requested the outsider to leave . . . .” (Italics added.) Once
    again, it would make little sense to criminalize the failure by a person
    unauthorized to be on a public school campus from heeding a school security
    officer‟s request to leave the premises, but then exclude such an officer from the
    protection afforded by section 148(a)(1) should the intruder willfully resist or
    obstruct the officer‟s attempts to enforce this Penal Code provision.
    Our conclusion is also reinforced by consideration of Penal Code section
    831.4, subdivision (a), in which the Legislature has declared, “A sheriff‟s or police
    security officer is a public officer, employed by the sheriff of a county or police
    10
    chief of a city, whose primary duty is the security of locations or facilities as
    directed by the sheriff or police chief.” (Pen. Code, § 831.4, subd. (a), italics
    added.) Although public school security officers are not directly employed by a
    county sheriff or city police chief, they are employed by a police or security
    department of a public school district, which in turn must be established under the