In re Bacigalupo , 55 Cal. 4th 312 ( 2012 )
[…] Kesselman also told the prosecution
    that she saw Angarita meet petitioner in San Francisco on the night before the
    killings.
    As the referee found, had the prosecution disclosed Kesselman‟s identity to
    the defense, together with the just-described information she had given the
    prosecution, petitioner‟s trial counsel could have called Kesselman as a witness at
    the penalty phase of petitioner‟s capital trial to testify in support of petitioner‟s
    claim to the police that, in killing the Guerrero brothers, he had acted under
    duress. (See § 190.3, factor (g) [at the penalty phase of a capital trial, the trier of
    fact must consider, among other things, “[w]hether or not [the] defendant acted
    under extreme duress or under the substantial domination of another person.”].)
    Her testimony, given as a defense witness at the penalty phase of petitioner‟s
    28
    capital trial, would have enhanced petitioner‟s claim that he had been ordered to
    commit the murders, and by reasonable inference would have supported his further