In re Bacigalupo , 55 Cal. 4th 312 ( 2012 )
[…] petition, was filed in June 1999. In March 2001, we ordered the California State
    Department of Corrections (which has custody of prisoners sentenced to death) to
    show cause why petitioner was not entitled to relief from the judgment of death
    (our order did not pertain to either of the two murder convictions or the special
    circumstance findings) in light of petitioner‟s claim that the prosecution before
    trial failed to disclose evidence that at the penalty phase would have supported
    1      The robbery-murder special circumstance has been renumbered as section
    190.2, subd. (a)(17)(A).
    2
    petitioner‟s claim of having killed under duress. (See § 190.3, factor (g) [allowing
    evidence regarding “[w]hether or not defendant acted under extreme duress or
    under the substantial domination of another person”].) After the parties‟ briefing
    of that question, this court in November 2003 ordered an evidentiary hearing
    before a referee.
    Initially, because petitioner‟s trial occurred in Santa Clara County, we
    referred the matter to the presiding judge of that county‟s superior court for