Rose v. Bank of America , 57 Cal. 4th 390 ( 2013 )
[…] sustained the demurrer with leave to amend, which plaintiffs declined. On appeal
    from the ensuing judgment, the Court of Appeal affirmed, reasoning that
    Congress‟s repeal of former section 4310 reflected its intent to bar any private
    action to enforce TISA.
    Plaintiffs contend the Court of Appeal erroneously failed to consider the
    effect of TISA‟s savings clause, which preserves the authority of states to regulate
    bank disclosures so long as state law is consistent with TISA. (§ 4312.)4 They
    3     Plaintiffs asserted violations of sections 4301(b) and 4305(c), and parts
    230.4(b), 230.3(a), and 230.5(a) of the TISA regulations found in title 12 of the
    Code of Federal Regulations.
    4      Section 4312 provides: “The provisions of this subtitle do not supersede
    any provisions of the law of any State relating to the disclosure of yields payable
    or terms for accounts to the extent such State law requires the disclosure of such
    yields or terms for accounts, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent
    with the provisions of this subtitle, and then only to the extent of the
    inconsistency. The Bureau [of Consumer Financial Protection] may determine
    whether such inconsistencies exist.” (See also 12 C.F.R § 230.1(d); 
    id., § 230, appen.
    C.)
    In 1993, the California Legislature repealed deposit disclosure requirements
    formerly provided in the Financial Code, noting they were ineffective to the extent
    (Footnote continued on next page.)
    3