Rose v. Bank of America , 57 Cal. 4th 390 ( 2013 )
[…] law. 
    (Bates, supra
    , 544 U.S. at p. 447 [state law need not explicitly incorporate
    federal standards to meet requirement of equivalence]; In re Jose C. (2009) 
    45 Cal. 4th 534
    , 546 [distinction between state laws imposing independent criminal
    punishment and those incorporating federal criminal law is “immaterial” and
    “purely formal”].) The Bank‟s position elevates form over substance, and ignores
    the familiar principles on which the UCL operates.
    5       Health and Safety Code section 110100, subdivision (a) provides: “All
    food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted
    pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that
    date shall be the food labeling regulations of this state.” As noted in Farm Raised
    Salmon 
    Cases, supra
    , 42 Cal.4th at page 1086, other provisions of the Health and
    Safety Code use language identical to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
    (21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.). The Bank contends we recognized in Farm Raised