People v. Harrison , 57 Cal. 4th 1211 ( 2013 )
[…] criteria of Section 2962.” (§ 2966, subd. (b).) At the superior court hearing, the
    burden is on the People to establish the criteria of section 2962 beyond a
    reasonable doubt. (Ibid.)
    What, then, are the criteria of section 2962? The opening clause of section
    2962 provides that “the State Department of State Hospitals shall provide the
    necessary treatment” to a prisoner “who meets the following criteria.” Six
    subdivisions follow the colon placed at the end of the opening clause.
    Some subdivisions of section 2962 describe the substantive bases for
    determining whether a prisoner qualifies as an MDO. For example, subdivision
    (a) requires the prisoner to have “a severe mental disorder that is not in remission
    or cannot be kept in remission without treatment,” and defines the terms “ „severe
    mental disorder‟ ” and “ „remission‟ ”; subdivision (b) requires the severe mental
    disorder be “one of the causes of” or “an aggravating factor in the commission of a
    crime for which the prisoner was sentenced to prison”; and subdivision (c)
    6