People v. Harrison , 57 Cal. 4th 1211 ( 2013 )
[…] disorder or its role in the commission of the crime for which the prisoner was
    sentenced. (Compare Dept. of Finance, Summary of Sen. Bill No. 
    1296, supra
    , at
    p. 1 with former § 2960, subd. (b)(4).)
    The legislative history of subsequent amendments to the MDO Act further
    evidences the Legislature‟s understanding of the distinction between the
    substantive MDO criteria and the procedures that govern the MDO determination.
    (See In re Ramon A. (1995) 
    40 Cal. App. 4th 935
    , 940, fn. 2.) An analysis of the
    1987 amendment to section 2962 by the Assembly Committee on Public Safety
    listed “the following criteria” for an MDO determination: (1) “The prisoner has a
    severe mental disorder”; (2) “The disorder cannot be kept in remission without
    treatment”; (3) “The disorder was one of the causes or was an aggravating factor
    in the prisoner‟s criminal behavior”; (4) “The prisoner was convicted of a violent
    felony, as specified”; and (5) “The prisoner has received treatment for 90 days or
    more prior to release.” (Assem. Com. on Public Safety, Analysis of Sen. Bill No.
    13
    425 (1987-1988 Reg.