People v. Harrison , 57 Cal. 4th 1211 ( 2013 )
[…] the substantive criteria by which the specified mental health professionals (and, if
    necessary, the Board and superior court) determine whether a prisoner is an MDO
    and the procedures by which that determination is to be made. The criteria for
    determining whether a prisoner qualified as an MDO were initially set forth in
    former section 2960, subdivision (b)(1)-(5), which closely resembled present
    section 2962, subdivisions (a)-(e). (Stats. 1985, ch. 1419, § 1, p. 5011.) An
    analysis by the Senate Judiciary Committee of the 1985 bill that became former
    section 2960 described the “Affected prisoners” to be those “who met the
    following criteria”: (1) “The prisoner had a mental disorder that was not in
    remission or that could not be kept in remission”; (2) “The mental disorder caused,
    11
    was one of the causes of, or was an aggravating factor in the commission of the
    crime for which the prisoner was sentenced”; (3) “The prisoner had been in
    treatment for 90 days or more for the mental illness”; and (4) “The prisoner was
    convicted of a crime in which she used force or violence and caused serious bodily
    injury.” (Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Ofc. Of Sen.