People v. Harrison , 57 Cal. 4th 1211 ( 2013 )
[…] procedures by which the MDO determination was made—such as whether the
    person in charge of the prisoner‟s treatment at the Department of Corrections and
    Rehabilitation and a practicing psychiatrist or psychologist from the State
    Department of State Hospitals evaluated the prisoner at a facility of the
    Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, whether the evaluators concurred as
    to the prisoner‟s condition, and whether a chief psychiatrist of the Department of
    Corrections and Rehabilitation certified the prisoner as an MDO to the Board.
    (Pen. Code, § 2962, subd. (d)(1), (2).) The Court of Appeal relied on the absence
    of evidence before the trier of fact that appellant Kelvin Harrison had been
    “evaluated by „the person in charge of [his] treatment‟ ” or “by „a practicing
    psychiatrist or psychologist from the State Department of [State Hospitals]” or that
    he “was certified by the chief psychiatrist” to conclude that there was “insufficient
    evidence” to support what the Court of Appeal characterized as “the evaluation
    and certification criterion” of Penal Code section 2962. The Court of Appeal thus