People v. Homick , 55 Cal. 4th 816 ( 2012 )
[…] Holder‟s testimony. We agree with the trial court that the argument is speculative.
    Finally, having rejected defendant‟s various individual claims of error, we
    necessarily reject his claim that the cumulative prejudicial effect of the errors
    requires reversal. (People v. Panah (2005) 
    35 Cal.4th 395
    , 479-480.)
    F. Coconspirator Statements
    Defendant contends that the trial court erroneously admitted statements by
    his confederates under the coconspirator exception to the rule against hearsay.
    (Evid. Code, § 1223 [“Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made
    inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by the
    declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime . . . and in
    furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [and] [¶] (b) The statement was
    made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy
    . . .”].)
    1. Soft Lite incident
    The prosecution introduced evidence that, at Stewart Woodman‟s behest,
    Robert Homick went to Soft Lite, a business owned by Jack Swartz, and
    threatened him over money Soft Lite owed to Manchester Products. The evidence