People v. Homick , 55 Cal. 4th 816 ( 2012 )
[…] section 656 to the state murder charges.
    1. Background
    A federal indictment filed on March 16, 1989, charged defendant, along
    with Robert Homick, Neil Woodman, Stewart Woodman, and other defendants
    with various combinations of 11 counts.
    Count XI of the federal indictment alleged a violation of the federal
    murder-for-hire statute in that, “[f]rom or about September 23 through
    September 25, 1985, in the District of Nevada and elsewhere,” defendant and his
    14      A later amendment to section 656 (Stats. 2004, ch. 511, § 1, p. 4109)
    removed from its scope prior proceedings in a foreign country and replaced
    “founded upon the act or omission” with “based upon the act or omission,” giving
    the statute its present form: “Whenever on the trial of an accused person it
    appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of the United States, or of
    another state or territory of the United States based upon the act or omission in
    respect to which he or she is on trial, he or she has been acquitted or convicted, it
    is a sufficient defense.”
    19
    codefendants “did travel and cause travel in interstate commerce, that is travel
    between the State of Nevada and the State of California, by STEVEN MICHAEL
    HOMICK and Michael Dominguez with the intent that a murder be committed in