People v. Homick , 55 Cal. 4th 816 ( 2012 )
[…] , 782, fn. 22 [the federal
    Constitution “does not prohibit successive prosecutions by different sovereigns”].)
    Any state is free, however, to craft its own law expanding double jeopardy
    protections beyond those afforded by the federal Constitution. (People v.
    Comingore (1977) 
    20 Cal.3d 142
    , 145 (Comingore); People v. Belcher (1974) 
    11 Cal.3d 91
    , 97 (Belcher).) California did so in 1872 by a legislative enactment that
    precludes successive prosecutions by different sovereigns, and that is still the law
    today.
    The California statute at issue, section 656, provides: “Whenever on the
    trial of an accused person it appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the
    laws of the United States, [or] another state . . . based upon an act or omission in
    2
    respect to which he is on trial, he has been acquitted or convicted, it is a sufficient
    defense.” On point here are two decisions by this court.
    In Belcher, this court held in 1974 that after a federal court acquittal for
    assaulting a federal officer in California, the State of California‟s prosecution of