People v. Homick , 55 Cal. 4th 816 ( 2012 )
[…] 3 L.Ed.2d 684
    , 694, 
    79 S.Ct. 676
    ]; United States v. Lanza (1922) 
    260 U.S. 377
    , 382 [
    67 L.Ed. 314
    , 317, 
    43 S.Ct. 141
    ].) This rule, however, does not preclude a state from
    providing greater double jeopardy protection than is provided by the federal
    Constitution under decisions of the United States Supreme Court. [Citations.]”
    (People v. Comingore (1977) 
    20 Cal.3d 142
    , 145 (Comingore).) Like many other
    states (see fn. 17, post), California bars certain such “dual sovereign” prosecutions
    by statute.
    As noted, section 656 provides: “Whenever on the trial of an accused
    person it appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of the United
    States, or of another state or territory of the United States based upon the act or
    omission in respect to which he or she is on trial, he or she has been acquitted or
    convicted, it is a sufficient defense.”16 The section was enacted in 1872 as part of
    our first Penal Code and has been amended only once, in 2004, as earlier described
    16      Defendant also cites section 793, which provides: “When an act charged as