People v. Homick , 55 Cal. 4th 816 ( 2012 )
[…] to the federal charges in exchange for his testimony against the remaining
    defendants in the federal court. [¶] All defendants were tried in federal court in
    1991 and Stewart Woodman testified against them in those proceedings.”
    Defendant complains that the court erred in giving this statement because it
    implied he had been convicted of the federal charges. The Attorney General
    responds that defendant forfeited his claim regarding the statement because he
    failed to object on this ground. Defendant asserts no objection was necessary,
    citing language from section 1259: “The appellate court may also review any
    instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto
    in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.”
    We agree the claim is forfeited. Defendant‟s counsel not only failed to
    raise this concern when the trial court first proposed its statement, counsel
    remained silent even when the court itself raised the question of whether it should