People v. Homick , 55 Cal. 4th 816 ( 2012 )
[…] that he and his brother hired defendant to kill their parents. This testimony was
    corroborated by ample evidence that defendant personally stalked the victims and
    gathered confederates to help him accomplish the crime. Against this
    overwhelming evidence, defendant offered a weak alibi defense and attempted to
    point the finger of blame at his brother, who the evidence strongly indicated was
    defendant‟s pawn. The occasional evidentiary error defendant points to could not
    have had a prejudicial impact sufficient to require reversal. (See Evid. Code,
    § 353, subd. (b) [no reversal for erroneous admission of evidence unless “[t]he
    court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion . . . that
    the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”].)
    74
    murder weapon. When counsel for Robert Homick directly argued that it was the
    murder weapon, the court interrupted his argument and instructed the jury that,
    while it could draw reasonable inferences from the evidence, “I don‟t think there‟s