People v. Homick , 55 Cal. 4th 816 ( 2012 )
[…] Riggs, 
    supra,
     44 Cal.4th at p. 329.)
    (4) “The absence of intercase proportionality review does not violate the
    Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.” (People v.
    Whisenhunt (2008) 
    44 Cal.4th 174
    , 227.) “We do provide intracase
    proportionality review. Defendant does not specifically request such review, but
    given the crime . . . , it is inconceivable that it would aid him.” (People v.
    Valencia (2008) 
    43 Cal.4th 268
    , 310-311, parentheses omitted.)
    (5) The jury was not instructed with section 190.3, factors (d) (the crime
    was committed “under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance”)
    or (g) (“defendant acted under extreme duress or under the substantial domination
    of another person”) and, therefore, defendant has no standing to complain about
    the use of the words “extreme” and “substantial” in those factors. In any event,
    113
    we have previously rejected such challenges. (People v. Hartsch (2010) 
    49 Cal.4th 472
    , 516.)