People v. Homick , 55 Cal. 4th 816 ( 2012 )
[…] proving section 190.3, factor (b) and related claims
    Defendant claims the trial court erred when it denied his motion to exclude
    evidence of the Nevada convictions for purposes of proving factor (b) of section
    190.3 because the convictions were hearsay and also more prejudicial than
    probative under Evidence Code section 352. He also claims the trial court
    committed instructional error with respect to the evidence of the convictions.
    A prior felony conviction for a violent crime is “admissible under section
    190.3, factor (b) as proof of criminal activity by” the defendant. (People v. Hinton
    42      Section 190.3, factor (b) permits the trier of fact, in determining the
    penalty, to consider “[t]he presence or absence of criminal activity by the
    defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the
    express or implied threat to use force or violence.” Factor (c) permits the trier of
    fact to consider “[t]he presence or absence of any prior felony conviction.”
    92
    (2006) 
    37 Cal.4th 839
    , 910; People v. Ochoa (2001) 
    26 Cal.4th 398
    , 457 [“We