Goonewardene v. ADP, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] statutes and wage orders. The Court of Appeal agreed with
    plaintiff that the allegations in the 6AC are sufficient to
    support a breach of contract action by plaintiff against ADP
    under the third party beneficiary doctrine. 
    (Goonewardene, supra
    , 5 Cal.App.4th at pp. 171-174.)
    In California, as in other jurisdictions, it is well
    established that under some circumstances a third party may
    bring an action for breach of contract based upon an alleged
    breach of a contract entered into by other parties. Civil Code
    section 1559, enacted as one of the provisions of the original
    1872 Civil Code, declares: “A contract, made expressly for the
    benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time
    11
    GOONEWARDENE v. ADP, LLC
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    before the parties thereto rescind it.” Section 1559 has not
    been amended since its enactment in 1872.
    As we shall see, the fact that Civil Code section 1559 was
    adopted as part of the original 1872 Civil Code is quite
    significant. In Li v. Yellow Cab Co. (1975) 
    13 Cal. 3d 804
    (Li),