People v. Gonzalez ( 2021 )
[…] wiretap laws that imposes such a requirement. Instead, the
    designation provision states only that an application for a
    wiretap order “shall be made in writing upon the personal oath
    or affirmation of . . . a district attorney, or the person designated
    to act as district attorney in the district attorney’s absence.” (§
    629.50(a).)
    In contrast to section 629.50(a)’s designation provision,
    other sections of the wiretap statute do require that the
    application include information verifying certain standards
    have been met. In particular, section 629.50(a)(4) requires that
    the applicant provide a “full and complete statement of the facts
    and circumstances relied upon to justify his or her belief that an
    order should be issued.” That “full and complete statement”
    must include, among other things, a description of the offense
    that is being investigated, an explanation why conventional
    investigative techniques are insufficient, a description of the