People v. Gonzalez ( 2021 )
[…] information substantiating that the district attorney was
    absent. At oral argument, appellate counsel confirmed that
    Gonzalez raises the same challenge before this court.
    Accordingly, we have no occasion to consider the precise
    circumstances under which a district attorney is considered
    “absent” under section 629.50(a) or otherwise address the scope
    of authority that the statute requires the district attorney to
    delegate to a subordinate when absent.
    38
    PEOPLE v. GONZALEZ
    Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
    tracked the language of section 629.50(a) almost verbatim (see
    § 629.50(a) [application “shall be made in writing upon the
    personal oath or affirmation of the . . . district attorney, or the
    person designated to act as district attorney in the district
    attorney’s absence” (italics added)].)12 Moreover, in this case, the
    prosecution confirmed to the trial court that the statement was
    intended to convey the “District Attorney was absent and
    designated his responsibility for review.”            Contrary to