People v. Gonzalez ( 2021 )
[…] evidence derived from the wiretaps should be suppressed
    because Spillane’s application did not include any information
    confirming that District Attorney Cooley was absent when
    Spillane had sought the order. Gonzalez’s motion contended
    that the district attorney’s office had attempted to “take
    advantage of an ambiguity” in the statutory provision that
    authorizes a person designated to act in the district attorney’s
    27
    PEOPLE v. GONZALEZ
    Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
    absence to seek a wiretap application. That provision, set forth
    in section 629.50, subdivision (a) (section 629.50(a)) states, in
    relevant part: “Each application for an order authorizing the
    interception of a wire or electronic communication shall be made
    in writing upon the personal oath or affirmation of . . . a district
    attorney, or the person designated to act as district attorney in
    the district attorney’s absence.”
    Gonzalez argued the language in section 629.50(a) could
    be construed in one of two ways. First, it could mean that the
    person designated to act as district attorney in the district
    attorney’s absence can only seek an application when the