People v. Gonzalez ( 2021 )
[…] or [at the suppression] hearing.”
    32
    PEOPLE v. GONZALEZ
    Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
    statutes imposing more stringent requirements, or . . . choose to
    forego state-authorized wiretapping altogether”].)
    Title III allows states to authorize only the following
    categories of law enforcement officials to seek a wiretap order:
    “The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the
    principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision
    thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that
    State . . . .” (
    18 U.S.C. § 2516
    (2).) Pursuant to that provision,
    California’s wiretap law (Pen. Code, § 629.50 et seq.) provides
    that “[e]ach application for an order authorizing the interception
    of a wire or electronic communication shall be made in writing
    upon the personal oath or affirmation of the Attorney
    General . . . or a district attorney, or the person designated to
    act as district attorney in the district attorney’s absence.”
    (§ 629.50(a).)10
    Section 629.50(a) sets forth a detailed description of
    additional categories of information a wiretap application must
    contain, including (among other things) the identity of the
    applicant, the identity of the agency that will carry out the