Hill RHF Housing Partners, L.People v. City of Los Angeles ( 2021 )
[…] the proposed property and business improvement district that
    will exclude territory that will not benefit from the proposed
    14
    HILL RHF HOUSING PARTNERS, L.P. v. CITY OF LOS ANGELES
    Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
    improvements, maintenance, and activities.” (Sts. & Hy. Code,
    § 36624.) “If the city council, following the public hearing,
    decides to establish a proposed property and business
    improvement district, the city council shall adopt a resolution of
    formation that shall include, but is not limited to” (Sts. & Hy.
    Code, § 36625, subd. (a)) information such as “[a] brief
    description of the proposed improvements, maintenance, and
    activities, the amount of the proposed assessment, a statement
    as to whether the assessment will be levied on property,
    businesses, or both within the district, a statement on whether
    bonds will be issued, and a description of the exterior boundaries
    of the proposed district” (id., subd. (a)(1)). The city must also
    render “[a] determination regarding any protests received,” and
    “shall not establish the district or levy assessments if a majority
    protest was received.” (Id., subd. (a)(4).)
    B. Exhaustion of Remedies
    1. General Principles