Parks v. MBNA America Bank , 54 Cal. 4th 376 ( 2012 )
[…] in the business of banking . . . is precisely what the NBA was designed to prevent.” (Id.
    at pp. 13-14.) Congress intended national banks to have broad power to engage in the
    “business of banking” by “loaning money on personal security” (
    12 U.S.C. § 24
    , par.
    Seventh), and that power would be significantly impaired if national banks had to comply
    with a diverse or duplicative patchwork of local disclosure requirements.
    C.
    Plaintiff contends that the phrase “subject to law” in the federal banking statute
    means that Congress intended state laws like section 1748.9 to apply to national banks.
    (See 
    12 U.S.C. § 24
    , par. Seventh [authorizing national banks “[t]o exercise by its board
    of directors or duly authorized officers or agents, subject to law, all such incidental
    powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking” (italics added)].) But
    plaintiff‟s reading of the phrase “subject to law” cannot be squared with the consistent
    line of high court precedent broadly construing the preemptive force of the NBA absent
    express language that makes a federal banking power subject to state law.