Parks v. MBNA America Bank , 54 Cal. 4th 376 ( 2012 )
[…] part of its service to cardholders, MBNA extended credit to plaintiff by sending him
    preprinted drafts, commonly referred to as “convenience checks.” (See Rose v. Chase
    Bank USA, N.A. (9th Cir. 2008) 
    513 F.3d 1032
    , 1034 (Rose).) Plaintiff used several of
    these convenience checks to purchase holiday gifts and pay bills, and he incurred finance
    charges in excess of those he would have incurred had he used his credit card for similar
    transactions. The convenience checks that MBNA sent to Parks did not include
    disclosures required by Civil Code section 1748.9. That statute says: “A credit card
    issuer that extends credit to a cardholder through the use of a preprinted check or draft
    shall disclose on the front of an attachment that is affixed by perforation or other means
    to the preprinted check or draft, in clear and conspicuous language, all of the following
    information: (1) That „use of the attached check or draft will constitute a charge against
    your credit account.‟ (2) The annual percentage rate and the calculation of finance
    charges, as required by Section 226.16 of Regulation Z of the Code of Federal
    Regulations, associated with the use of the attached check or draft. (3) Whether the
    finance charges are triggered immediately upon the use of the check or draft.”
    (Civ. Code, § 1748.9, subd. (a) (paragraphing omitted) (hereafter section 1748.9).)
    In 2004, plaintiff sued MBNA on behalf of himself and similarly situated MBNA
    customers, alleging that the bank engaged in unfair competition in violation of Business