Parks v. MBNA America Bank , 54 Cal. 4th 376 ( 2012 )
[…] As demonstrated by the instant
    lawsuit brought under California‟s unfair competition law (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17200 et
    seq.), a national bank may be subject to monetary liability, and its convenience check
    offers may be enjoined, if it does not comply.
    Requiring compliance with section 1748.9 as a condition of “loaning money on
    personal security” (
    12 U.S.C. § 24
    , par. Seventh) through convenience checks
    “significantly impair[s] the exercise of authority” granted to national banks by the NBA
    (Watters, 
    supra,
     550 U.S. at p. 12). Section 1748.9 prescribes the content of the
    11
    disclosures by specifying what must be disclosed on each convenience check. Section
    1748.9 prescribes specific language that a credit card issuer must use (“use of the
    attached check or draft will constitute a charge against your credit account”). (§ 1748.9,
    subd. (a)(1).) In addition, section 1748.9 prescribes the manner and format of the
    disclosures: the disclosures must appear “on the front of an attachment,” the attachment
    must be “affixed by perforation or other means to the preprinted check,” and the