Parks v. MBNA America Bank , 54 Cal. 4th 376 ( 2012 )
[…] exercise of that power is subject to state law” (Barnett Bank, supra, 517 U.S. at p. 34) or
    where the state law “does not prevent or significantly interfere with the national bank‟s
    exercise of its powers” (id. at p. 33). Although “normally Congress would not want
    States to forbid, or to impair significantly, the exercise of a power that Congress
    explicitly granted,” federal banking laws do not preempt state laws that do not
    significantly impair a national bank‟s exercise of its congressionally authorized powers.
    7
    (Ibid.) In 2010, the Dodd-Frank Act codified the significant impairment test articulated
    in Barnett Bank. (See 12 U.S.C. § 25b (b)(1)(B) [declaring state consumer financial laws
    preempted if “in accordance with the legal standard for preemption in the decision of the
    Supreme Court of the United States in [Barnett Bank] the State consumer financial
    law prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by the national bank of its
    powers”].)
    The high court affirmed and elaborated on these principles in Watters v. Wachovia
    Bank, N.A., supra, 
    550 U.S. 1
     (Watters). There, the court considered Michigan statutes
    requiring “mortgage brokers, lenders, and servicers that are subsidiaries of national banks