People v. Buycks ( 2018 )
[…] In contrast, if
    Proposition 47 can reach back and reduce to a misdemeanor the record of
    conviction for the secondary offense, and that conviction becomes “a
    misdemeanor for all purposes,” then the attached section 12022.1 enhancement in
    a nonfinal judgment must be dismissed entirely.
    In either circumstance, Proposition 47 ameliorates a section 12022.1
    enhancement in a nonfinal judgment if one of the underlying felony convictions
    29
    attached to the enhancement has been reduced to a misdemeanor conviction under
    the measure.
    3. Convictions under section 1320.5
    A very different result, however, must govern the effect of Proposition 47
    on convictions for the section 1320.5 offense of failing to appear while released on
    bail. Under section 1320.5, “[e]very person who is charged with or convicted of
    the commission of a felony, who is released from custody on bail, and who in
    order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is
    guilty of a felony.” (§ 1320.5, italics added.) Under a plain reading of the statute,
    a section 1320.5 conviction does not require the bail jumper’s felony charge to
    have resulted in a felony conviction. This defeats petitioner Guiomar’s claim for