People v. Buycks ( 2018 )
[…] recidivist conduct. The Court of Appeal also concluded that nothing in
    Proposition 47 indicated an intent to retroactively ameliorate the collateral
    consequences of felonies reduced to misdemeanors.
    We granted Valenzuela’s petition for review.
    C. Petitioner John Manuel Guiomar
    In March 2014, petitioner John Manuel Guiomar pleaded guilty regarding
    separate incidents in separate case numbers to felony second degree robbery (§
    211), felony burglary (§ 459), and felony possession of a controlled substance
    (Health & Saf. Code, § 11350) in case No. SS130616A. Guiomar also pleaded
    guilty to the crime of failure to appear (Pen. Code, § 1320.5) while on bail for the
    felony possession of a controlled substance charge in case No. SS131650A.
    Under section 1320.5, “[e]very person who is charged with or convicted of the
    commission of a felony, who is released from custody on bail, and who in order to
    evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a
    felony.” Guiomar’s aggregate sentence for all four cases was six years, with the
    trial court imposing an eight-month term for his section 1320.5 failure to appear
    conviction, to run consecutive to the other offenses.
    After passage of Proposition 47, Guiomar successfully petitioned for