ZB, N.A. v. Superior Court ( 2019 )
[…] waiver appears in an employee’s arbitration agreement, the
    Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) (
    9 U.S.C. § 1
     et seq.) does not
    preempt this state law rule.
    This case concerns a PAGA action seeking civil penalties
    under Labor Code section 558. Brought by real party in interest
    Kalethia Lawson, the action named as defendants Lawson’s
    employer, ZB, N.A. — with whom she agreed to arbitrate all
    employment claims and forego class arbitration — and its
    parent company, Zions Bancorporation (collectively, ZB). Before
    the enactment of the PAGA, section 558 gave the Labor
    Commissioner authority to issue overtime violation citations for
    “a civil penalty as follows: [¶] (1) For any initial violation, fifty
    dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period
    1
    All subsequent statutory references are to the Labor Code,
    unless otherwise noted.
    1
    ZB, N.A. v. SUPERIOR COURT
    Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
    for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount
    sufficient to recover underpaid wages. [¶] (2) For each
    subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each
    underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee
    was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover
    underpaid wages.” (Id., subd. (a), italics added.) We granted
    review to decide whether Iskanian controls, and the FAA has no
    preemptive force, where an aggrieved employee seeks the
    “amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages” in a PAGA
    action.
    But to resolve this case we must answer a more