ZB, N.A. v. Superior Court ( 2019 )
[…] to provide overtime and minimum wages, meal and rest periods,
    timely wage payments, complete and accurate wage statements,
    complete and accurate payroll records, and reimbursement of
    business-related expenses.       As relevant here, Lawson’s
    complaint seeks “civil penalties against [ZB], including unpaid
    wages and premium wages per California Labor Code section
    558.”2 (See §§ 558, 2699, subd. (a).)
    In August 2016, ZB moved the trial court to compel
    Lawson to individually arbitrate “her claim for victim-specific
    relief under Labor Code § 558” and stay the civil action. ZB
    maintained that Lawson’s employment agreement required her
    2
    Section 558, subdivision (a) provides: “Any employer or
    other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or
    causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision
    regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial
    Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows:
    [¶] (1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each
    underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee
    was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover
    underpaid wages. [¶] (2) For each subsequent violation, one
    hundred dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for each
    pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to
    an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages. [¶] (3) Wages
    recovered pursuant to this section shall be paid to the affected
    employee.”
    4
    ZB, N.A. v. SUPERIOR COURT
    Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
    to arbitrate all employment claims on an individual basis.
    While recognizing the unenforceability of that agreement with
    respect to “traditional PAGA penalties” under Iskanian, ZB