Kurwa v. Kislinger , 226 Cal. Rptr. 3d 328 ( 2017 )
[…] In 2010, the trial
    court concluded in a series of in limine rulings that the parties owed each other no
    fiduciary duty once they created a corporation to conduct their business. Kurwa
    conceded he could not proceed on his cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty
    and related claims, and he abandoned several other causes of action. The trial
    court dismissed these claims with prejudice.
    The parties agreed to dismiss their respective defamation claims without
    prejudice and waive the applicable statutes of limitations. (See Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 581, subd. (c) [“A plaintiff may dismiss his or her complaint, or any cause of
    action asserted in it, in its entirety, or as to any defendant or defendants, with or
    without prejudice prior to the actual commencement of trial.”].) The stipulation
    provided, in pertinent part: “Neither KURWA nor KISLINGER shall be permitted
    to reinstitute their defamation claim unless the Judgment entered in this case as to
    all remaining causes of action shall be reversed and remanded for trial. In that