People v. Brown , 59 Cal. 4th 86 ( 2014 )
[…] from the penalty trial. Penal Code section 1043, subdivision (a) states that “the defendant
    35
    in a felony case shall be personally present at trial” except as otherwise provided. Penal
    Code section 1043, subdivision (b) states that a trial started in a defendant‟s presence
    may continue in his absence if, under subdivision (b)(1), a defendant is removed for
    “disruptive behavior,” or, under subdivision (b)(2), in “[a]ny prosecution for an offense
    which is not punishable by death in which the defendant is voluntarily absent.” (Italics
    added.)
    Penal Code section 977, subdivision (b)(1) provides that a defendant charged with
    a felony “shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary
    hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact,
    and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at
    all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a
    written waiver of his or her right to be personally present, as provided by paragraph (2).”
    (Italics added.) Penal Code section 977, subdivision (b)(2) provides language that may
    be used for a written waiver of presence.
    “[W]hen read together, sections 977 and 1043 permit a capital defendant to be