People v. Bloom ( 2022 )
[…] significant evidence, as had the defense expert. Dr. Mills, the
    prosecutor argued, had “disregard[ed] what doesn’t fit into his
    diagnosis. Just that simple. The pile of stuff in this case that
    you have to ignore if you want to believe the defense just keeps
    getting bigger and bigger.” “It is not . . . misconduct to ask the
    jury to believe the prosecution’s version of events as drawn from
    the evidence.” (Huggins, at p. 207.)
    c. Cross-examination of defense experts and
    argument regarding mental states (Pen. Code,
    § 29)
    Bloom contends the prosecutor improperly asked defense
    experts to render an opinion on Bloom’s mental state during the
    crimes.
    Penal Code section 29 provides that “[i]n the guilt phase
    of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant’s
    mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not
    testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the
    required mental states . . . for the crimes charged. The question
    60
    PEOPLE v. BLOOM
    Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
    as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required
    mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact.” “[S]ections
    28 and 29 . . . exclude expert testimony regarding a defendant’s
    capacity to form a required mental state and expert testimony
    stating a conclusion that a defendant did or did not have a
    required mental state.” (People v. DeHoyos (2013) 
    57 Cal.4th 79
    ,