People v. Bloom ( 2022 )
[…] which in the expert’s view showed long-standing brain damage
    resulting in “generally severe” impairment affecting his ability
    to process information and emotional reactions, react to new
    situations, and make decisions and judgments in a considered
    manner.
    On cross-examination, the prosecutor probed matters
    Dr. Watson had mentioned in his report to determine whether
    he relied on them and if not, why not. These matters included
    Bloom’s statement to another expert that, after the crimes, he
    18
    Penal Code section 28, subdivision (a), provides:
    “Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder
    shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any
    mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent,
    knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought,
    with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental
    disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely
    on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a
    required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored
    malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.”
    61
    PEOPLE v. BLOOM
    Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
    attempted “to get rid of the evidence and leave a cold trail,” as
    well as the fact that Josephine had been killed with three
    gunshots to her head and Sandra by multiple stab wounds as