People v. Johnson ( 2022 )
[…] Specifically, he contends the testimony
    usurped the jury’s role in determining defendant’s prior
    convictions. He also contends the testimony usurped the court’s
    role in instructing the jury. We conclude there was no
    prejudicial error.
    As part of the prosecution’s evidence that defendant faced
    a potential life sentence when he armed himself on the day of
    the shooting, Kilbride testified, as an expert on sentencing, that
    defendant had served a prison term and had convictions for five
    7
    In determining the penalty, factor (b) of Penal Code,
    section 190.3 permits the jury to consider evidence of “criminal
    activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted
    use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use
    force or violence.” Factor (c) permits the jury to consider
    evidence of defendant’s prior felony convictions. (Id., subd. (c).)
    95
    PEOPLE v. JOHNSON
    Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
    felonies. Kilbride had worked as a deputy prosecutor for 23