People v. Johnson ( 2022 )
[…] And it was redacted to confine itself to the very narrow issues
    before the Court.
    “I could go on and give you some self-serving comments
    about how I’m comfortable with this ruling, but I’m more
    comfortable than I was before with it. I think it’s a very clear,
    almost bright line distinction between his evaluative thinking
    reflectively and his declarative thinking about what in fact
    occurred.
    “So, the objection — the motion to offer the greater portion
    of evidence is denied, and the Court stands on its earlier ruling.”
    Evidence Code section 356 provides that “[w]here part of
    an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence
    by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired
    into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may
    79
    PEOPLE v. JOHNSON
    Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
    be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or
    writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration,
    conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it
    understood may also be given in evidence .” “ ‘ “The purpose of
    this section is to prevent the use of selected aspects of a
    conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a
    misleading impression on the subjects addressed.” ’ ” (People v.
    Hardy (2018) 
    5 Cal.5th 56