People v. Henson ( 2022 )
[…] For more concrete guidance about what procedures a
    prosecutor must follow in combining previously separate
    charges in a single information, we have to look beyond section
    954’s joinder clause. One place to start is the very next clause
    of section 954, the consolidation clause, which says that “if two
    or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same
    court, the court may order them to be consolidated.” (Italics
    added.) And another place to look is section 739, which contains
    instructions specific to the filing of informations. Section 739,
    as relevant here, places a “duty” on the district attorney to file
    “an information” charging the defendant with the offenses
    “named in the order of commitment” or “shown by the evidence
    taken before the magistrate to have been committed.” (§ 739,
    italics added.) The uses of the singular — “order,” not “orders,”
    “magistrate,” not “magistrates” — suggest that a felony
    information is based on the evidence adduced at a single
    preliminary hearing before a single magistrate. On this