People v. Henson ( 2022 )
[…] which “two separate complaints were consolidated,” occurred “at
    an earlier stage of the same prosecution which remains pending
    against him in superior court”]; Pen. Code, § 859 [referring to
    person “charged with the commission of a felony by a written
    complaint” as the “defendant”].)4
    4
    The same can be said for the majority’s view that “the
    felony complaint that initiated the magistrate proceeding was
    not filed in the municipal court or in any court.” (Maj. opn., ante,
    at p. 30; cf., e.g., Pen. Code, § 859 [“When the defendant is
    charged with the commission of a felony by a written complaint
    subscribed under oath and on file in a court within the county in
    which the felony is triable, he or she shall, without unnecessary
    delay, be taken before a magistrate of the court in which the
    complaint is on file,” italics added]; In re Geer (1980) 
    108 Cal.App.3d 1002
    , 1008 [pointing out the “interchangeable use of
    ‘court’ and ‘magistrate’ in various other portions of the Penal
    Code relating to preliminary proceedings,” including Pen. Code,
    §§ 859, 859a, 868, 1002, 1383 & 1388].)