People v. Henson ( 2022 )
[…] institutionally distinct from the magistrate proceeding — the
    district attorney was free, under section 954’s joinder clause, to
    31
    PEOPLE v. HENSON
    Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J.
    join in the information any appropriately related offenses
    without the necessity of obtaining a court order. (See p. 23, fn.
    13, ante [discussing the dis. opn. of Kruger, J.].)17
    In support of its linear one complaint/one information
    model of criminal procedure, the Court of Appeal dissent relied
    heavily on section 739. As noted, section 739 provides: “When
    a defendant has been examined and committed . . . , it shall be
    the duty of the district attorney . . . to file in the superior
    court . . . an information against the defendant which may
    charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named
    in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by
    the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been
    committed.” (Italics added.) The dissenting justice reasoned
    that if two felony complaints are filed, and if, as a result, two
    different magistrates issue two different commitment orders
    based on two different evidentiary presentations occurring at