People v. Henson ( 2022 )
[…] without a court order and what consequences would follow
    (including, ultimately, the disqualification of one of Henson’s
    defense attorneys). Nor is it a kind of filing any California court
    has seen much before. Indeed, the parties here have found no
    other example of a similar “joint” information, filed without
    court approval, in any reported decision in California judicial
    history.
    Whether this unusual filing was permissible turns
    primarily on two sections of the Penal Code governing the early
    stages of felony cases. Penal Code section 739, which governs
    the filing of informations, provides: “When a defendant has been
    examined and committed, as provided in Section 872, it shall be
    the duty of the district attorney of the county in which the
    2
    PEOPLE v. HENSON
    Kruger, J., dissenting
    offense is triable to file in the superior court of that county
    within 15 days after the commitment, an information against
    the defendant which may charge the defendant with either the
    offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any
    offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the
    magistrate to have been committed.” (Pen. Code, § 739 (section
    739).)
    Penal Code section 954, for its part, contains general
    instructions for the handling of cases involving multiple offenses
    or multiple statements of the same offense. We are here
    concerned only with its first sentence, which contains two