People v. Henson ( 2022 )
[…] (a)).
    Significantly, the threshold nature of this proceeding is
    not just a matter of legal doctrine. From the accused’s point of
    view, the proceeding before a magistrate does not carry with it
    the same significance as a trial court prosecution, in that “the
    filing of a felony complaint, unlike indictment or accusation by
    information,     does   not    threaten    oppressive   pretrial
    incarceration.      The time constraints within which the
    preliminary hearing must be conducted or the complaint
    11
    It is true that under section 739, “an information . . . may
    charge the defendant with . . . any offense or offenses shown by
    the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been
    committed,” and therefore after the preliminary hearing, the
    district attorney can charge new offenses and even offenses
    rejected by the magistrate. But the law “does not permit the
    district attorney to ignore material factual findings of the
    magistrate.” (Jones v.