People v. Henson ( 2022 )
[…] for good cause shown,” thus protecting defendant’s due process
    rights. (See, e.g., People v. Merriman, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 46
    [“Even when [a reviewing court upholds the denial of a
    severance motion, it] must further inquire whether events after
    the court’s ruling demonstrate that joinder actually resulted in
    ‘gross unfairness’ amounting to a denial of defendant’s
    constitutional right to fair trial or due process of law.”].)
    36
    PEOPLE v. HENSON
    Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J.
    D. Defendant’s Section 995 Motion
    Having determined that Section 954’s joinder clause
    supports joinder of counts 1 through 4 of the information, we
    consider whether the trial court erred in ruling as to counts 1
    through 4 “[t]hat the defendant had been committed without
    reasonable or probable cause” (§ 995, subd. (a)(2)(B)). The trial
    court found insufficient support for counts 1 through 4 because
    it concluded that the record of two separate preliminary
    examinations cannot be used to support a single information,
    and therefore it only considered the record in magistrate case