People v. Aguayo ( 2022 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    Defendant contends that the assault with a deadly weapon
    count and the force likely assault count are merely different
    ways of stating the same offense. Assuming we agree, she posits
    that because these counts arose from the same set of facts, she
    may be convicted of only one count. We agree with defendant’s
    contention.
    We begin our analysis by examining legal principles that
    guide our determination of when multiple charges in an
    accusatory pleading allege different offenses or represent
    “different statements of the same offense” under section 954.
    A. Different Statements of the Same Offense
    Section 954 provides that “[a]n accusatory pleading may
    charge two or more different offenses connected together in their
    commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or
    more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses,
    under separate counts.” (Italics added.) “The prosecution is not
    required to elect between the different offenses or counts set
    forth in the accusatory pleading, but the defendant may be
    5
    PEOPLE v. AGUAYO
    Opinion of the Court by Jenkins, J.