People v. Weaver , 53 Cal. 4th 1056 ( 2012 )
[…] defendant‟s presence of the condition the prosecution imposed on its agreement to waive
    a jury, during which the prosecutor listed all 19 pretrial rulings defendant agreed not to
    appeal. This discussion in defendant‟s presence adequately informed him that his
    counsel agreed not to appeal those pretrial rulings.
    16
    It is unclear to what extent the waiver would in fact have limited the issues
    defendant could have raised. In capital cases, the defendant may not entirely waive the
    right to appeal. As the trial court noted, article VI, section 11, of the California
    Constitution provides that “[t]he Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment
    of death has been pronounced.” Section 1239, subdivision (b) provides that when “a
    judgment of death is rendered, an appeal is automatically taken by the defendant without
    any action by him or her or his or her counsel.” This statute “imposes a duty upon this