People v. Weaver , 53 Cal. 4th 1056 ( 2012 )
[…] evidence in mitigation as aggravating evidence. Again we disagree. These statements
    were made as part of the court‟s discussion of the evidence defendant introduced under
    factor (k) of section 190.3 and simply demonstrate that the court gave this evidence little
    mitigating weight.
    For similar reasons, we reject defendant‟s claim that the trial court wrongly gave
    aggravating weight to mitigating evidence that defendant introduced to show that
    Summersville planned the robbery and manipulated defendant to carry it out. Factor (g)
    of section 190.3 directs the trier of fact to take into account “[w]hether or not defendant
    acted under extreme duress or under the substantial domination of another person.” The
    court found “there is no evidence of extreme duress,” but there was “evidence of some
    planning in the crime involving Byron Summersville.” It found no “substantial
    domination,” stating, “Substantial domination needs to be such as to lessen the
    39