People v. Weaver , 53 Cal. 4th 1056 ( 2012 )
[…] appeal. This discussion in defendant‟s presence adequately informed him that his
    counsel agreed not to appeal those pretrial rulings.
    16
    It is unclear to what extent the waiver would in fact have limited the issues
    defendant could have raised. In capital cases, the defendant may not entirely waive the
    right to appeal. As the trial court noted, article VI, section 11, of the California
    Constitution provides that “[t]he Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment
    of death has been pronounced.” Section 1239, subdivision (b) provides that when “a
    judgment of death is rendered, an appeal is automatically taken by the defendant without
    any action by him or her or his or her counsel.” This statute “imposes a duty upon this
    court „to make an examination of the complete record of the proceedings had in the trial
    court, to the end that it be ascertained whether defendant was given a fair trial. . . .‟ ”
    (People v. Stanworth, 
    supra,