Coito v. Superior Court , 54 Cal. 4th 480 ( 2012 )
[…] whereas the information sought by form interrogatory No. 12.3 must be produced unless
    the objecting party has made an adequate showing to support a claim of qualified
    privilege.
    We granted review. As with all matters of statutory construction, our review of
    the Court of Appeal‟s interpretation of the work product statute is de novo. (Imperial
    Merchant Services, Inc. v. Hunt (2009) 
    47 Cal.4th 381
    , 387.)
    4
    II.
    California‟s civil work product privilege is codified in section 2018.030.
    Subdivision (a) provides absolute protection to any “writing that reflects an attorney‟s
    impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories.” (§ 2018.030,
    subd. (a).) Such a writing “is not discoverable under any circumstances.” (Ibid.) The
    term “writing” includes any form of recorded information, including audio recordings.
    (§ 2016.020, subd. (c) [adopting the definition set forth in Evidence Code section 250].)
    Section 2018.030, subdivision (b) provides qualified protection for all other work
    product. Such material “is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of
    discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party‟s
    claim or defense or will result in an injustice.” (§ 2018.030, subd. (b).) Here, we address
    the work product privilege in the civil context only, as criminal discovery is regulated by
    a different statute. (Pen. Code, § 1054 et seq.)
    The language of section 2018.030 does not otherwise define or describe “work
    product.”