Coito v. Superior Court , 54 Cal. 4th 480 ( 2012 )
[…] STANISLAUS COUNTY,                   )                     Super. Ct. No. 624500
    )
    Respondent;               )
    )
    STATE OF CALIFORNIA,                 )
    )
    Real Party in Interest.   )
    ___________________________________ )
    In California, an attorney‟s work product is protected by statute. (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 2018.010 et seq.; all further unlabeled statutory references are to the Code of Civil
    Procedure.) Absolute protection is afforded to writings that reflect “an attorney‟s
    impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories.” (§ 2018.030,
    subd. (a).) All other work product receives qualified protection; such material “is not
    discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice
    the party seeking discovery in preparing that party‟s claim or defense or will result in an
    injustice.” (§ 2018.030, subd. (b).)
    In this case, we decide what work product protection, if any, should be accorded
    two items: first, recordings of witness interviews conducted by investigators employed
    1
    by defendant‟s counsel, and second, information concerning the identity of witnesses