Coito v. Superior Court , 54 Cal. 4th 480 ( 2012 )
[…] virtually identical to the version first enacted in 1963. Section 2018.020 declares: “It is
    the policy of the state to do both of the following: [¶] (a) Preserve the rights of attorneys
    to prepare cases for trial with that degree of privacy necessary to encourage them to
    prepare their cases thoroughly and to investigate not only the favorable but the
    unfavorable aspects of those cases. [¶] (b) Prevent attorneys from taking undue
    advantage of their adversary‟s industry and efforts.” Toward that end, section 2018.030
    provides: “(a) A writing that reflects an attorney‟s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or
    legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances. [¶] (b) The work
    product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not
    discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice
    the party seeking discovery in preparing that party‟s claim or defense or will result in an
    injustice.” As noted (see ante, at pp. 1, 5), section 2018.030, subdivision (a) provides
    absolute protection for certain work product, while subdivision (b) provides qualified
    protection for all other work product.
    B.