People v. Hajek and Vo , 58 Cal. 4th 1144 ( 2014 )
[…] circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding.”
    [Citation.] We do not reweigh evidence or reevaluate a witness’s credibility.’ ”
    (Ibid.; see also People v. Watkins (2012) 
    55 Cal. 4th 999
    , 1019-1020.) Notably,
    however, “[r]eview of the denial of a section 1118.1 motion made at the close of a
    prosecutor’s case-in-chief focuses on the state of the evidence as it stood at that
    point.” (Houston, at p. 1215; see Watkins, at p. 1019.)
    11     As relevant here, section 1118.1 provides: “In a case tried before a jury, the
    court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence
    on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order
    the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the
    accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a
    conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.”
    39
    a. Lying-in-wait murder and lying-in-wait special circumstance
    Defendants argue the trial court abused its discretion in denying their
    motions to dismiss the lying-in-wait special-circumstance allegations at the close
    of the prosecution’s case-in-chief.