People v. Hajek and Vo , 58 Cal. 4th 1144 ( 2014 )
[…] the jury is not required to return written findings regarding the aggravating factors.
    We have in the past rejected all of these claims. (E.g., People v. 
    Gonzales, supra
    ,
    54 Cal.4th at p. 1298; 
    Houston, supra
    , 54 Cal.4th at pp. 1231-1232; see People v.
    131
    Lenart (2004) 
    32 Cal. 4th 1107
    , 1135-1136 [court need not assign a burden of
    persuasion].) We do so again.
    c. CALJIC Nos. 8.85 and 8.88
    Defendants raise certain challenges to CALJIC No. 8.85, which sets forth
    the statutory factors (§ 190.3) to be considered in determining the penalty, and to
    CALJIC No. 8.88, which guides the jury in how to determine the appropriate
    penalty.
    Pursuant to CALJIC No. 8.85, the jury was instructed to consider “[t]he
    circumstances of the crime of which the defendant was convicted in the present
    proceeding and the existence of any special circumstances found to be true . . . .”
    (§ 190.3, factor (a).) Contrary to defendants’ contentions, this factor is not so
    overly broad as to allow for the arbitrary and capricious imposition of the death
    penalty. 
    (Mungia, supra
    , 44 Cal.4th at p. 1141; People v. Parson (2008) 
    44 Cal. 4th 332