People v. Hajek and Vo , 58 Cal. 4th 1144 ( 2014 )
[…] place[] such evidence in the broader factual context of the case”].)
    In sum, we reject defendants’ claims of prosecutorial misconduct.
    9. Instructional Error
    a. Refusal to give pinpoint instructions
    Defendants contend the trial court erroneously refused to give their
    requested pinpoint instructions directing the jury to consider specific pieces of
    evidence in mitigation. Vo also claims additional instructional errors.
    Vo submitted a lengthy pinpoint instruction directing the jury to consider as
    mitigating factors six circumstances assertedly relevant to section 190.3, factor
    (k), which permits consideration of “[a]ny other circumstance which extenuates
    the gravity of the crime even though it is not a legal excuse for the crime.”
    (§ 190.3, factor (k).) Among those six named circumstances were “whether
    another defendant, or defendants, equally culpable, will not be punished by
    death”26 and “whether the defendant did not use force or violence in an effort to
    avoid arrest.”