People v. Hajek and Vo , 58 Cal. 4th 1144 ( 2014 )
[…] (Houston, supra
    , 54 Cal.4th at p. 1233.)
    141
    D. Miscellaneous Claims
    1. Funding Issues
    Vo contends that delays in payment to defense counsel and defense experts
    and the denial of his request for funds to reinterview penalty phase witnesses
    violated his constitutional rights to effective assistance of counsel, to due process,
    to present a defense and to a reliable capital trial. His claims are without merit.
    a. Delays in payment to defense counsel
    Vo was represented by two attorneys. James Blackman, his lead attorney,
    was appointed pursuant to section 987.2, subdivision (a)(3), which authorizes the
    appointment of private counsel where “because of a conflict of interest or other
    reasons, the public defender has properly refused.” Jeane Dekelver was appointed
    cocounsel pursuant to Keenan v. Superior 
    Court, supra
    , 
    31 Cal. 3d 424
    , after Vo’s
    original Keenan counsel withdrew. At an in camera hearing on April 26, 1995,