Paratransit, Inc. v. Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board , 59 Cal. 4th 551 ( 2014 )
[…] (footnote continued from previous page)
    this meeting. Without union representation, I choose not to participate in the
    discussion.‟ ”
    3       All further statutory references are to this code unless otherwise specified.
    5
    unemployed through no fault of their own.” (§ 100; see Amador v. Unemployment
    Ins. Appeals Bd. (1984) 
    35 Cal. 3d 671
    , 678 (Amador).) In light of this purpose,
    “ „fault is the basic element to be considered‟ ” when “interpreting and applying”
    the provisions of the code. (Amador, at p. 678.) At issue here is section 1256,
    which renders an individual ineligible for unemployment compensation benefits
    upon a finding that “he or she has been discharged for misconduct connected with
    his or her most recent work.” (Italics added.)4 When an employee has been found
    discharged for misconduct, the employer‟s reserve account may be relieved of
    benefit charges. (§§ 1030, 1032.)
    In Amador, we held that section 1256‟s reference to “misconduct” is