Paratransit, Inc. v. Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board , 59 Cal. 4th 551 ( 2014 )
[…] negligence of such degree or recurrence as to manifest equal culpability, wrongful
    intent or evil design, or to show an intentional and substantial disregard of the
    employer‟s interests or of the employee‟s duties and obligations to his employer.
    On the other hand mere inefficiency, unsatisfactory conduct, failure in good
    performance as the result of inability or incapacity, inadvertencies or ordinary
    negligence in isolated instances, or good faith errors in judgment or discretion are
    4       As relevant here, section 1256 provides: “An individual is disqualified for
    unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she left his or
    her most recent work voluntarily without good cause or that he or she has been
    discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work. [¶] An
    individual is presumed to have been discharged for reasons other than misconduct
    in connection with his or her work and not to have voluntarily left his or her work
    without good cause unless his or her employer has given written notice to the
    contrary to the department as provided in Section 1327, setting forth facts
    sufficient to overcome the presumption. The presumption provided by this section
    is rebuttable.”
    6
    not to be deemed „misconduct‟ within the meaning of the statute.” ‟ ” 
    (Amador, supra
    , 35 Cal.3d at p. 678; see American Federation of Labor v. Unemployment
    Ins. Appeals Bd. (1994) 
    23 Cal. App. 4th 51
    , 59.) This means that, even when an