People v. Buenrostro , 6 Cal. 5th 367 ( 2018 )
[…] 19
    PEOPLE v. BUENROSTRO
    Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
    B. Discussion
    1. Constitutionality of the Definition of Incompetence
    to Stand Trial Under Penal Code Section 1367,
    Subdivision (a), and CALJIC No. 4.10
    The due process guarantees of both the federal and state
    Constitutions forbid the trial of a criminal defendant while he
    or she is mentally incompetent. (See People v. Mickel (2016) 
    2 Cal.5th 181
    , 194–195.)        In California, the determination
    whether a criminal defendant is competent to stand trial is
    governed by Penal Code section 1367 (section 1367), which
    provides that a defendant is mentally incompetent “if, as a
    result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the
    defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal
    proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a
    rational manner.” (§ 1367, subd. (a).) Consistent with that
    standard, the jury in this case was instructed with CALJIC
    No. 4.10 (Doubt of Present Mental Competence), which informed
    the jury that its task was to “decide whether the defendant is