People v. Buenrostro , 6 Cal. 5th 367 ( 2018 )
[…] always be alert to circumstances suggesting a change that would
    render the accused unable to meet the standards of competence
    to stand trial.’ [Citation.] State constitutional authority is to
    21
    PEOPLE v. BUENROSTRO
    Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
    the same effect. [Citation.]” (People v. Lightsey (2012) 
    54 Cal.4th 668
    , 690–691 (Lightsey).)
    “The applicable state statutes essentially parallel the
    state and federal constitutional directives.” (Lightsey, supra,
    54 Cal.4th at p. 691.) Section 1367, subdivision (a), provides in
    pertinent part: “A person cannot be tried or adjudged to
    punishment . . . while that person is mentally incompetent. A
    defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter
    if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the
    defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal
    proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a
    rational manner.”
    Penal Code section 1368 (section 1368) provides in
    relevant part: “(a) If, during the pendency of an action and prior
    to judgment . . . , a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to
    the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state