People v. Buenrostro , 6 Cal. 5th 367 ( 2018 )
[…] state and federal constitutional directives.” (Lightsey, supra,
    54 Cal.4th at p. 691.) Section 1367, subdivision (a), provides in
    pertinent part: “A person cannot be tried or adjudged to
    punishment . . . while that person is mentally incompetent. A
    defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter
    if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the
    defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal
    proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a
    rational manner.”
    Penal Code section 1368 (section 1368) provides in
    relevant part: “(a) If, during the pendency of an action and prior
    to judgment . . . , a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to
    the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state
    that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the
    defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant
    is mentally competent. If the defendant is not represented by
    counsel, the court shall appoint counsel. At the request of the
    defendant or his or her counsel or upon its own motion, the court
    shall recess the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably
    necessary to permit counsel to confer with the defendant and to
    form an opinion as to the mental competence of the defendant at
    that point in time. [¶] (b) If counsel informs the court that he
    or she believes the defendant is or may be mentally incompetent,
    the court shall order that the question of the defendant’s mental
    competence is to be determined in a hearing which is held