People v. Mendez , 7 Cal. 5th 680 ( 2019 )
[…] was “sheer coincidence” that he met with law enforcement just
    before signing his plea agreement.
    To escape the death penalty, Redmond pleaded guilty on
    August 29, 2003, pursuant to a cooperation agreement with the
    People. That agreement provided in all caps that Redmond’s
    “MOST IMPORTANT OBLIGATION IS TO TELL THE TRUTH
    AND TELL ONLY THE TRUTH.” A week or two before signing
    the agreement, Redmond took a polygraph test during which he
    denied shooting anyone. Redmond passed the polygraph test,
    and the People cut him a deal.
    Evidence Code section 351.1 provides in relevant part:
    “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a
    34
    PEOPLE v. MENDEZ
    Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
    polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or
    any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a
    polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in
    any criminal proceeding . . . .” During proceedings outside the
    presence of the jury, the People acknowledged that, under this
    provision, it “obviously [could not] refer to [Redmond] offering to
    take a poly[graph] or [make] any mention at all of a
    poly[graph].” To ensure defense counsel could still cross-