People v. Mendez , 7 Cal. 5th 680 ( 2019 )
[…] But we have also held that incriminating statements
    made by another become the defendant’s “ ‘own admissions’ ”
    when the defendant has “expressly or impliedly adopted” them.
    
    (Jennings, supra
    , 50 Cal.4th at p. 661, quoting People v.
    Cruz (2008) 
    44 Cal. 4th 636
    , 672.) The witness against the
    defendant in those circumstances is “ ‘the defendant himself, not
    the actual declarant,’ ” so there is no confrontation clause
    problem.     (Jennings, at p. 662, quoting United States v.
    Allen (7th Cir. 1993) 
    10 F.3d 405
    , 413.) Evidence Code section
    1221 sets forth the standard for adoptive admissions: “Evidence
    of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible
    by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party,
    with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other
    conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.”
    For the defendant to have adopted the statement of a
    codefendant, two things must be true. (People v. Combs (2004)
    
    34 Cal. 4th 821
    , 843.) First, the defendant must know the
    content of the codefendant’s hearsay statement. (Ibid.) Second,
    27
    PEOPLE v. MENDEZ