People v. Moses ( 2020 )
[…] 38 Cal.App.5th 757
    , 764, 766–767
    (Moses).) We ordered review on our own motion following an
    invitation from the Orange County District Attorney’s Office to
    do so. Subsequently, another panel of the same Court of Appeal
    upheld a human trafficking conviction based on that defendant’s
    conduct toward a fictitious minor, creating a conflict in the
    appellate courts on this issue. (People v. Clark (2019) 
    43 Cal.App.5th 270
    , 274, review granted Mar. 11, 2020, S260202
    (Clark).)
    II. DISCUSSION
    The general law governing attempt is found in section 21a,
    which states, “An attempt to commit a crime consists of two
    elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but
    ineffectual act done toward its commission.” Section 664, which
    sets out the punishment for an attempt, was enacted in 1872 as
    part of California’s original Penal Code. The substantive law of
    attempt was found in the common law. (See People v. Miller
    (1935) 
    2 Cal.2d 527
    , 530, and cases cited therein, including