People v. Moses ( 2020 )
[…] them in the precise and technical sense which had been placed
    upon them by the courts.” ’ ” (People v. Lopez (2005) 
    34 Cal.4th 1002
    , 1007 (Lopez); accord, People v. Lawrence (2000) 
    24 Cal.4th 219
    , 231 [principle applies to legislation adopted through
    initiative].) Because the term “attempt” has acquired a
    “peculiar and appropriate meaning in law,” it “must be
    construed” according to that meaning. (§ 7, subd. (16); accord,
    Arnett v. Dal Cielo (1996) 
    14 Cal.4th 4
    , 19.)
    Previous cases have consistently looked to section 21a to
    define the elements of an attempt that has been incorporated
    into a statute defining the substantive crime. For example,
    section 288.3, subdivision (a) provides that “[e]very person who
    contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact
    or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should
    know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit [certain
    enumerated sex offenses] involving the minor shall be punished
    13
    PEOPLE v. MOSES
    Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
    by imprisonment . . . .”7 In People v. Korwin (2019) 
    36 Cal.App.5th 682
     (Korwin) the Court of Appeal rejected the
    defendant’s argument that section 288.3 required an actual
    minor victim.