Barefoot v. Jennings ( 2020 )
[…] ,
    426, 429-430 [will contest].)
    The applicable Probate Code provisions support plaintiff’s
    standing to challenge the merits of the Trust amendments on
    the grounds of incompetence, undue influence, or fraud. Section
    17200, subdivision (a), authorizes a beneficiary to petition the
    court concerning the trust’s affairs “or to determine [its]
    existence.” Section 17200, subdivision (b)(3) contemplates the
    court’s determination of “the validity of a trust provision.”
    Plainly, the term “trust provision” incorporates any
    amendments to a trust. Section 24, subdivision (c) defines a
    “beneficiary” for trust purposes, as “a person who has any
    present or future interest, vested or contingent.” Assuming
    plaintiff’s allegations are true, she has a present or future
    interest, making her a beneficiary permitted to petition the
    probate court under section 17200.
    Years ago, this court observed that as a general matter,